KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

RECIBÍ

English translation: Received


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RECIBÍ
English translation:Received
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

17:47 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RECIBÍ
At the end of a document, the Public Official responsible states his ruling and then it says:

RECIBÍ,

Fecha:

Firmado:

Would you say "Received"? ("I received" all alone sounds odd) TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
Received
Explanation:
Right.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
All good options! I went with this one in the end. Thanks Henry and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Received
Henry Hinds
4 +1RECEIVED ONLaura S. Telles
4I acknowledge receipt
Gerardo Lucas Robles
4RECEIVEDmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Received


Explanation:
Right.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
All good options! I went with this one in the end. Thanks Henry and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Isaac: Looks fine to me.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Tony.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RECEIVED


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RECEIVED ON


Explanation:
In this case, I would say:

RECEIVED ON
Date:

Good luck!

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: If it is followed by the date, this option is very appropriate. :)
1 min
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I acknowledge receipt


Explanation:
To make it more formal.


Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8