KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

...los derechos laborales han alcanzado carta plena de ciudadanía

English translation: ... promotion of work-related/labor rights have reached full naturalization papers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:... promoción de los derechos laborales han alcanzado carta plena de ciudadanía
English translation:... promotion of work-related/labor rights have reached full naturalization papers
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:10 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / labor law
Spanish term or phrase: ...los derechos laborales han alcanzado carta plena de ciudadanía
Hoy en dia la iniciativa de vincular comercio y promoción de los derechos laborales ha alcanzado carta plena de ciudadanía,...
teresa quimper
Peru
(promotion of) work-related/labor rights have reached full naturalization papers
Explanation:
West - Legal Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-19 23:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Teresa - Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-19 23:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"carta de ciudadanía: naturalization papers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-28 12:34:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Teresa, for your kind words - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Mike; I like your translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(promotion of) work-related/labor rights have reached full naturalization papers
Michael Powers (PhD)
4[to align business interests and] workers' rights stretch across society
jack_speak
4Labour rights have been granted fully-fledged citizenship
Gerardo Lucas Robles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labour rights have been granted fully-fledged citizenship


Explanation:
Creo que es importante mantener la idea de ciudadanía en la traducción (citizenship) para preservar la metáfora por personalización de los derechos laborales (es decir, una entidad abstracta como puede ser un derecho toma atributos propios y más concretos típicos de una persona, como es la ciudadanía en este caso). Obviamente se trata de una imagen casi "poética" si se quiere de los derechos.

Otra opción menos literaria: Labour rights have acquired full status.

Espero te sirva.
Saludos!

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Traductores G M


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[to align business interests and] workers' rights stretch across society


Explanation:
Derechos laborales = workers' rights.

La iniciativa (tal) ha alcanzado..

Therefore:

Today, efforts to align business interests and workers' rights stretch across society

Maybe also:

Today, efforts to synchronize business interests with workers' rights stretch across society.


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(promotion of) work-related/labor rights have reached full naturalization papers


Explanation:
West - Legal Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-19 23:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Teresa - Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-19 23:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"carta de ciudadanía: naturalization papers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-28 12:34:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Teresa, for your kind words - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you Mike; I like your translation
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael.