KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

compensación de créditos / derechos de crédito

English translation: loan offsetting / creditor rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compensación de créditos / derechos de crédito
English translation:loan offsetting / creditor rights
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:22 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed
Spanish term or phrase: compensación de créditos / derechos de crédito
Aumento del capital social mediante la creación de nuevas participaciones sociales, con prima de asunción y que se realizará por compensación de créditos contra la Sociedad.

el socio (XX) procedió a aportar xx a la Sociedad para compensar pérdidas de ejercicios anteriores, todo ello mediante la compensación de parte de los derechos de crédito que dicho socio xx ostentaba frente a la Sociedad.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
loan offsetting / lending rights
Explanation:
Shareholders have the right to lend money to the corporation, which create liabilities in the accounting.

Compensar significa crear una cuenta de contrapartida. En este caso se estarían emitiendo acciones preferenciales en favor de los accionistas acreedores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 07:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: "Creditor rights"
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria. The reference was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loan offsetting / lending rights
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4set-off of claims/choses in actionxxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Shareholder loans
María Eugenia Wachtendorff

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan offsetting / lending rights


Explanation:
Shareholders have the right to lend money to the corporation, which create liabilities in the accounting.

Compensar significa crear una cuenta de contrapartida. En este caso se estarían emitiendo acciones preferenciales en favor de los accionistas acreedores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 07:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: "Creditor rights"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria. The reference was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Hello, Cindy...
1 hr
  -> Hi, Mike! :D :D :D

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-off of claims/choses in action


Explanation:
Claims against. That's why receivable doesn't work as well, unless the prep from is used.

Also the equitable doctrine of set-off in Eng. law cannot be discounted.

Rights of claim or lending entitlements are dictionary driven or drivel.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: Shareholder loans

Reference information:
Shareholder Loans

If a shareholder contributes assets (including cash) to the business and is not given additional shares in the business (or other assets) in return, then the business owes the shareholder money. This is recorded as a Shareholder Loan. To record a Shareholder Loan, create a liability account (if there are a few shareholders, you could create one for each of them) with the the name “Shareholder Loan” and the type “Other Current Liability”. Then transfer money out of this account into you bank (or other asset) account. Later, the loan will be repaid from the profits of the business; record this by transferring from Cash back into Shareholder Loan.

Note: Shareholder Loans are not appropriate for businesses which have or intend to have investors and minority shareholders; instead record out of pocket expenses on your paycheck and repay yourself as soon as possible using cash (if the corporation can afford it) or shares in the company using the most recent valuation of the corporation’s shares.


    https://www.clarityaccounting.com/help/index.php/tag/shareholder-loan/
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336