KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

abstención por decoro

English translation: conflict of interest recusal / Motion to recuse judge...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abstención por decoro
English translation:conflict of interest recusal / Motion to recuse judge...
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

04:47 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: abstención por decoro
"Mediante Resolución No. XX de fecha 6 de octubre de 2008, el Juzgado de XXX rechazó la recusación y declaró improcedente la abstención por decoro".

Encontre la definición:
Cuando se presentan motivos que perturban la función del juez, éste, por decoro o delicadeza puede abstenerse mediante resolucion debidamente fundamentada, remitiendo el expediente al Juez que debe conocer su trámite.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
conflict of interest recusal
Explanation:
RECUSE – When you remove yourself or are removed from a criminal or civil proceeding because you have a conflict of interest. For example, a judge can recuse himself because someone in the case is a friend or business partner
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waiver due to decorum / waiver due to propriety
Michael Powers (PhD)
4recusal (and refraining from adjudication) on ethical grounds
xxxAdrian MM.
4conflict of interest recusal
patinba
4abstention for reasons of decorum
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiver due to decorum / waiver due to propriety


Explanation:
... rejected the recusal and declared the waiver due to propriety/decorum imadmissible

Tom West - Legal Dictionary

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes - Diccionario de términios jurídicos

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor

Oxford Unabridged

Collins Unabridged

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel - MIke :)

agree  Nelida Kreer
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki-K - Mike :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict of interest recusal


Explanation:
RECUSE – When you remove yourself or are removed from a criminal or civil proceeding because you have a conflict of interest. For example, a judge can recuse himself because someone in the case is a friend or business partner

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1027
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstention for reasons of decorum


Explanation:
Defending free speech is never more important than defending speech that one personally would never use, whether it be for reasons of decorum, ...
www.danforthreview.com/features/essays/bryson_meaculpa2.htm - 19k -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2066 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstención por decoro (y aseguir conociendo el juicio)
recusal (and refraining from adjudication) on ethical grounds


Explanation:
Better late than never.

Vocabulario juridico, Couture, Arg, Mex. Uru: CPC Uru (Cod. Proc. Civ) 'Los Jueces y Tribunales Superiores pueden conceder al Juez el derecho de abstención por razones de decoro y de delicadeza no enumeradas entre los motivos de recusación...'

Previous comment: 'Judges shall refrain from expressing and even insinuating in private their opinion in respect of cases...' Perhaps the judge fell asleep during trial? Does happen quite a lot in the UK and Ireland.

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292