KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

custodia de llaves/gestiones relativas a la casa con desplazamientos en festivos

English translation: custody/safekeeping of keys/(administrative) formalities related to the house, inclusive of trips on non-working days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:custodia de llaves/gestiones relativas a la casa con desplazamientos en festivos
English translation:custody/safekeeping of keys/(administrative) formalities related to the house, inclusive of trips on non-working days
Entered by: Parrot

15:26 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: custodia de llaves/gestiones relativas a la casa con desplazamientos en festivos
Se trata de una minuta de abogado, en la que se especifican los dos conceptos por los que va a cobrar al cliente:
- custodia de llaves
- gestiones relacionadas con la casa, con desplazamiento en dia festivo
gnomo
custody of keys/formalities related to the house, inclusive of trips on non-working days
Explanation:
Campo: administración de fincas. "Desplazamiento en día festivo" no debe interpretarse como "ir de vacaciones", es un concepto por el que cobra el abogado.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Hola angel de la guarda!!
Ya veo que el lorito sigue tan activo como siempre. Y yo dandote gracias, y gracias y gracias.
Antonio
Abrazo fuerte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3custody of keys/formalities related to the house, inclusive of trips on non-working days
Parrot
5Custody of keys/Activities related to the property including travel on holidays or non working days
Marcel Perkins
4key holding, administrative duties relating to the house which involve travel on public holidays
Lucy Phillips
4safekeeping of housekeys along with general adminisration,this last involving visits on feast-days
percebilla
4safekeeping of the keys/services rendered relating to the house, travel during holidays
xxxArtebuz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
custody of keys/formalities related to the house, inclusive of trips on non-working days


Explanation:
Campo: administración de fincas. "Desplazamiento en día festivo" no debe interpretarse como "ir de vacaciones", es un concepto por el que cobra el abogado.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Hola angel de la guarda!!
Ya veo que el lorito sigue tan activo como siempre. Y yo dandote gracias, y gracias y gracias.
Antonio
Abrazo fuerte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
14 mins

agree  LoreAC
46 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safekeeping of the keys/services rendered relating to the house, travel during holidays


Explanation:
Por la manera en que se la da uso a la palabra "custodia", me imagino que se refiere a la acción, no la persona, por tanto el uso de la palabra "safekeeping". En cuanto a gestiones, en este caso pienso que se refiere a lo que en Inglés se diria "services rendered". Desplazamiento se refiere el ir de un lado a otro, por tanto simplemente se puede usar la palabra "travel".

xxxArtebuz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safekeeping of housekeys along with general adminisration,this last involving visits on feast-days


Explanation:
I would put something like this... you could add ..in the owner´s absence after administration but perhaps that is understood

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key holding, administrative duties relating to the house which involve travel on public holidays


Explanation:
or 'bank holidays' in UK

http://www.intaceptsecurity.com/hold.htm
Our Key Holding & Emergency First Response Service ensures that at vulnerable times such as nights, weekends and holiday periods, should the Police or Fire Brigade require emergency access to your premises, they can guarantee to contact someone quickly to respond and rectify any problems that are encountered.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Custody of keys/Activities related to the property including travel on holidays or non working days


Explanation:
El abogado va cobrar por la custodia de llaves y por realizar gestiones relativas a la casa/finca incluyendo desplazarse a la misma en dias festivos y dias en los que no se trabaja normalmente

Marcel Perkins