KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

informe facultativo

English translation: non-mandatory report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informe facultativo
English translation:non-mandatory report
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

12:23 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: informe facultativo
La Oficina Consular de tramitación podrá requerir informe facultativo a la autoridad gubernativa provincial en solicitudes de visado de estudios para becarios de instituciones públicas españolas o extranjeras en que se apliquen convenios de cooperación o en las formuladas para seguir estudios como alumnos de enseñanzas universitarias o de investigación en centros docentes públicos o privados autorizados por la administración educativa competente.

Gracias,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
non-mandatory report
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a medical report
percebilla
5Learned or expert report
Edmond Laporte
2 +3non-mandatory report
xxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-mandatory report


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Learned or expert report


Explanation:
In this context, I believe thaht waht they mean is that a learned opinion will be required from the competent authorities.

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a medical report


Explanation:
this is how it is sometimes expressed

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish