consta de fojas 18 a 25

English translation: it is composed of pages 18 to 25

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: consta de fojas 18 a 25
hola! necesito traducir este concepto de un escrito de divorcio:

"Consta de fojas 18 a 25 la contestación de la demanda, por parte del licenciado x, como procurador judicial de las demandadas XX YY, negando los hechos invocados"

gracias!!
CeciCerv
English translation:it is composed of pages 18 to 25
Explanation:
fojas y folios = pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-12-01 00:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.Thomas West (University of Virginia Law Schhol). Spanis-English Dictinary of Law ans Business.
In above reference: Folio=page (not sheet)
Ref. Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.
En esta ref, encontramos.
Page=página, to page=foliar
Sheet=page and right afterwards lámina, hoja de papel. No aparece folio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-12-01 00:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdonen los errores de dedo.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it is composed of pages 18 to 25
Leonardo Lamarche
5consiste of folios 18 to 25
coolbrowne
5Pages 18 to 25 consist of ...
Jenny Westwell
4...consists of pages 18 to 25...
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consiste of folios 18 to 25


Explanation:
"Hoja" (sheet) is not the same as "página" (page). One "hoja" has two sides (which are "páginas")Ç recto and verso. In describing legal documents in English, "sheet" is referred to as folio.

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is composed of pages 18 to 25


Explanation:
fojas y folios = pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-12-01 00:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.Thomas West (University of Virginia Law Schhol). Spanis-English Dictinary of Law ans Business.
In above reference: Folio=page (not sheet)
Ref. Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.
En esta ref, encontramos.
Page=página, to page=foliar
Sheet=page and right afterwards lámina, hoja de papel. No aparece folio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-12-01 00:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdonen los errores de dedo.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias John.

agree  MXC
52 days
  -> Muchas gracias MXC.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pages 18 to 25 consist of ...


Explanation:
to consist of = to be made up of (Longman Dictionary of Comtemporary English)

These pages consist of notes, labs, and handouts from the author's physics classes, collected over the years.
www.sciencecentral.com/site/489175 - En caché

The following pages consist of a portion of an interview with Howard. Westwood conducted by his partner, Theodore Garrett, on May 31, 1979. The purpose of ...
www.dcchs.org/HowardCWestwood/westwood_appendix.pdf

David Cotterrell
The Help pages consist of a few short videos (see right) and you can either view them in order by clicking 'Next...' (below) or jump to a video by using the ...
www.davidcotterrell.com/ - En caché

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-12-01 13:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my Discussion note re: page/folio

Jenny Westwell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...consists of pages 18 to 25...


Explanation:
18 Aug 2009 ... Michael Jackson's FBI file consists of about 600 pages. Posted by Xeni Jardin, August 18, 2009 5:17 PM | ... #4 posted by Little John, August 18, 2009 7:04 PM .... #25 posted by Philbert, August 20, 2009 4:28 AM ...
www.boingboing.net/2009/08/18/michael-jacksons-fbi.html - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-04 23:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Here I'd suggest reversing the sentence's syntax in English:
"..the defendant's argument consists of pages 18 to 25...."
Saludos
:)) eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 625