KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en el ejercicio de la Patria Potestad

English translation: in the exercise of the parental authority / by the parental authority


02:37 Aug 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el ejercicio de la Patria Potestad
ambas partes acordamos en el ejercicio de la Patria Potestad que nos confiere la ley.
schmetterlich
English translation:in the exercise of the parental authority / by the parental authority
Explanation:
Opciones
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the exercise of the parental authority / by the parental authority
Adriana de Groote
3 +2Parens patriae
Marisara
3in excersing parental rights
Marina Menendez
Summary of reference entries provided
Rosa Paredes

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the exercise of the parental authority / by the parental authority


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: yes, but I wonder if "the" is necessary here
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hugo. Creo que sí es necesario el "the" porque tiene que seguir con algo como "the parental authority afforded/granted to us by the law"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in excersing parental rights


Explanation:
upon proper notice and hearing and a finding based on the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-1111, terminate the parental rights of the
respondent parent.

después de la notificación y audiencia apropiadas y una determinación basada en los criterios establecidos en G.S. 7B-1111,
ordenar la terminación de la patria potestad o los derechos de padres demandados

http://www.nccourts.org/forms/documents/865.pdf

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parens patriae


Explanation:
El término patria potestad en derecho tiene unas connotaciones bastante especificas y aunque coincido que se puede traducir como parental rights en ciertos casos no será parental right sino parens patriae. En el derecho anglosajón este término "parens patriae" va a ser particularmente relevante cuando se trate de terminar los derechos de uno o ambos padres (terminarlos del todo no solo la custodia, que es una figura legal más limitada) también cuando por una u otra causa la patria potestad la ejerce el Estado.

Marisara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Exactamente. See references.
51 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: Since the source phrase is capitalized, I think the intention was very formal.
9 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parens_patriae
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&defl=en&q=define:Parens pa...

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Boulter
8 hrs