KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sustitución de la voluntad

English translation: Loss of free will


17:55 Aug 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Report on rights of people with disabilities
Spanish term or phrase: sustitución de la voluntad
sustitución de la voluntad de la persona por razón de discapacidad

Remove legal capacity?
Wibblet
English translation:Loss of free will
Explanation:
Not totally sure given the limited context, but here's a suggestion. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is the sense. Sorry to take so long to reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5substitute decision-making
Henry Hinds
3Loss of free will
Ruth Ramsey


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loss of free will


Explanation:
Not totally sure given the limited context, but here's a suggestion. Hope it helps.

Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is the sense. Sorry to take so long to reply

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: can you give examples to support this suggestion?
40 mins
  -> Can't seem to find any good examples online unfortunately. More context would obviously help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substitute decision-making


Explanation:
substitute decision-making for persons due to incompetence

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: never heard of this term - can you give credible examples of it?
19 mins
  -> Just check out "substitute decision-making" in Google. There are plenty of credible examples.