KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Cancelar obligaciones

English translation: (we demand) the full performance of all the obligations / the full settlement of all the obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cancelar obligaciones
English translation:(we demand) the full performance of all the obligations / the full settlement of all the obligations

19:05 Aug 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-12 20:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cancelar obligaciones
Hola, necesito encontrar un equivalente para esa frase en el siguiente contexto:

No constando el cumplimiento de las mismas intimamos a que en un plazo de cinco (5) días de recibida la presente cancelen las obligaciones que mantienen con xxxxx del modo en que fueron pactadas.

No habla específicamente de dinero, por eso no quiero caer en ningun equivalente en inglés que pueda inducir al lector a pensar eso.

This is my shot:

As no payment has been recorded, we require that in a period of five (5) days upon receipt of this letter, all obligations currently held with xxxxxxx will be canceled, in the way they have been agreed upon.

Temo que por "obligations canceled" el lector crea que en lugar de pagar/cumplir, pueda cancelar (literalmente) su responsabilidad y desvincularse del problema.

To be or not to be... THAT's the question... :/ ANy help?

Thanks!
La Nereida
(we demand) the full performance of all the obligations / the full settlement of all the obligations
Explanation:
Opciones
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks. I think "settlement of obligations" is the closest to what I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(we demand) the full performance of all the obligations / the full settlement of all the obligations
Adriana de Groote
4finish (or comply) with its obligations
Leonardo Lamarche


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finish (or comply) with its obligations


Explanation:
...that within the term of five days of receipt (of this notice) finish (or comply) with all its obligations.
Así lo entiendo.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 207

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(we demand) the full performance of all the obligations / the full settlement of all the obligations


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks. I think "settlement of obligations" is the closest to what I'm looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!