KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley 6/95 de Garantías de los Derechos de la Infancia y Adolescencia de la C.M.

English translation: Children and Youth Rights Protection Act No. 6 of 1995 issued by the City of Madrid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley 6/95 de Garantías de los Derechos de la Infancia y Adolescencia de la C.M.
English translation:Children and Youth Rights Protection Act No. 6 of 1995 issued by the City of Madrid
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:07 Aug 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Laws about personal rights
Spanish term or phrase: Ley 6/95 de Garantías de los Derechos de la Infancia y Adolescencia de la C.M.
Hello everyone!!

I'm struggling to find a translation into English for this Spanish Act:

Ley 6/95 de Garantías de los Derechos de la Infancia y Adolescencia de la Comunidad de Madrid

I hope you can help me. All of your suggestions are welcomed.

Have a nice day!!
Emma_280
Children and Youth Protection Act 6 of 1995 issued by the City of Madrid
Explanation:
In my opinion, "protection" implies "protection of rights" in this case.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Children and Youth Protection Act 6 of 1995 issued by the City of Madrid
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1Law 6.95 of the City of Madrid for the Protection of the Rights of Children and Young People
AllegroTrans
3Safeguarding the Rights of Children and Youth Act of Madrid Autonomous Region
Carl Stoll
3 -1Rights of Children and Adolescents Guaranteed by Law 6/95 of the Madrid CommuneAnaskap


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Safeguarding the Rights of Children and Youth Act of Madrid Autonomous Region


Explanation:
I don't know about the "comunidad" part.

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ley 6/95 de Garantías de los Derechos de la Infancia y Adolescencia de la C.M
Law 6.95 of the City of Madrid for the Protection of the Rights of Children and Young People


Explanation:
However, I would retain the orig. SP and place the EN translation in brackets immediately following it

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Lucas: "Comunidad de Madrid" is short for "Comunidad Autónoma de Madrid", as the city is one of the Autonomous Communities of Spain
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks CL

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Children and Youth Protection Act 6 of 1995 issued by the City of Madrid


Explanation:
In my opinion, "protection" implies "protection of rights" in this case.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: I like the way you word this, but, personally, I would use "Rights Protection"
40 mins
  -> You've made a good point, as in "Civil Rights Protection Act", right?

agree  LisaG: ... but I'd say "Act 6/95" or "Act No. 6 of 1995." Act 6 -- unlike, say "Proposition 8" -- doesn't sound quite right to my U.S. ears.
8 hrs
  -> Interesting remark. Duly noted.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rights of Children and Adolescents Guaranteed by Law 6/95 of the Madrid Commune


Explanation:
Just a suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-08-10 16:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGULATION AND SELF-REGULATION ON ADVERTISING DIRECTED AT MINORS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
5 Apr 2000 ... -Madrid: Act 6/1995, of 28 March 1995, on Guarantees of the Rights of the Infancy and ..... adequate protection of children and youth ...
ec.europa.eu/avpolicy/docs/library/studies/finalised/.../tab_es.pdf - Similar

Anaskap
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: But it is the actual title of an Act - the asker says so
4 mins