KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

controlar la legalidad

English translation: to monitor/oversee/verify the legality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:controlar la legalidad
English translation:to monitor/oversee/verify the legality
Entered by: AllegroTrans

22:44 Aug 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: controlar la legalidad
PERSIGUE CONTROLAR LA LEGALIDAD EN LA APLICACIÓN DE LA LEY EN LAS SENTENCIAS Y CONTROLAR LA UNIDAD DE LA JURISPRUDENCIA (NOMOFILAQUIA)
SanchoP
to monitor/oversee/verify the legality
Explanation:
..and application of the Law and sentencing and to...etc.

Depends upon precise context
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to monitor/oversee/verify the legality
AllegroTrans
4Control the legality
Frensp


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CONTROLAR LA LEGALIDAD
to monitor/oversee/verify the legality


Explanation:
..and application of the Law and sentencing and to...etc.

Depends upon precise context

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ruth Ramsey
20 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONTROLAR LA LEGALIDAD
Control the legality


Explanation:
Parece ser la misma cosa.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Apart from the disciplinary authority exercised by the Council pursuant to paragraph 4, the Commission shall control the legality of certain acts"

    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/c6vk84237r706557/
    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/11/13/1902655.pdf
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4