KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la hija de su compañera de convivencia

English translation: his partner's daughter


18:59 Aug 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / testament
Spanish term or phrase: la hija de su compañera de convivencia
encaja el término "step daughter" a una hija de la compañera de convivencia (no casados) o hay algún término que lo especifique
charliecar
English translation:his partner's daughter
Explanation:
To be very PC, it could also be her partner's daughter.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10his partner's daughterphilgoddard
3 +1the daughter of the common-law partner (common-law spouse)
Gad Kohenov
4the daughter of his living together partnerElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
his partner's daughter


Explanation:
To be very PC, it could also be her partner's daughter.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 534
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
14 mins

agree  David Hollywood
16 mins

agree  Marjory Hord
21 mins

agree  Wendy Streitparth
39 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
46 mins

agree  Erik Bry
59 mins

agree  teresa quimper
2 hrs

agree  med80
2 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs

agree  patricia scott
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the daughter of his living together partner


Explanation:
This is the term we used when I worked at a case management agency.

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the daughter of the common-law partner (common-law spouse)


Explanation:
Possibilities.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!