KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

producir efectos cambiarios

English translation: will not be encashed/will be refused/will be null and void


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:producir efectos cambiarios
English translation:will not be encashed/will be refused/will be null and void
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:07 Aug 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / ley de títulos valores
Spanish term or phrase: producir efectos cambiarios
Si se prueba que el tenedor recibió el Cheque a sabiendas de que se infringe cualquiera de las prohibiciones anteriores, el título no producirá efectos cambiarios.

Thanks for your help :)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
will not be encashed/will be refused/will be nul and void
Explanation:
The cheque/check will be refused payment if any of the conditions are infringed
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Allegro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1become a bill of exchange
Nelson Aguillon
3will not be encashed/will be refused/will be nul and void
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
become a bill of exchange


Explanation:
efecto cambiario Concrete Noun «masculine» «Commercial & Banking Law» bill of exchange

Nelson Aguillon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: but a cheque is a bill of exchange per se
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will not be encashed/will be refused/will be nul and void


Explanation:
The cheque/check will be refused payment if any of the conditions are infringed

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Allegro!