KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Asentamiento

English translation: registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asentamiento
English translation:registration
Entered by: Leonardo Lamarche

19:19 Aug 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Asentamiento
Spanish term or phrase: Asentamiento
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al inglés proveniente de un acta de nacimiento mexicano: “asentamiento”. Si pudieran ayudarme también con el término “hijo natural”, no sé si es “biological child” o “natural child”. Muchas gracias:

“Al margen izquierdo: Número 128 asentamiento del niño Juan X, hijo natural del señor Jose X y ….”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
registration
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Hijo natural quiere decir que es hijo de un padre no casado con la madre.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registration
Leonardo Lamarche
4entry
Paul García


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Hijo natural quiere decir que es hijo de un padre no casado con la madre.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henry.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry


Explanation:
como sustantivo... as a noun, it is an "entry"
"asentar" (to enter or post) is the verb, as in "asentar en el expediente" (to place on the record), "asentar para constancia" (to have the record show), "asentar un nacimiento (to record a birth)

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes