KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en segundo debate

English translation: in the second debate


23:13 Aug 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: en segundo debate
Según consta del adjunto oficio, suscrito por el Secretario General de la Asamblea Nacional, el proyecto de ley no fue tratado en segundo debate y por ende no fue aprobado dentro del plazo legal correspondiente.
SanchoP
English translation:in the second debate
Explanation:
Seems fairly obvious - the bill was not approved at the second debate
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(was not given) a second readingphilgoddard
3 +2in the second debate
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the second debate


Explanation:
Seems fairly obvious - the bill was not approved at the second debate

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
7 mins

neutral  philgoddard: tratar means discuss, not approve - there was no second debate.
14 mins

agree  xxxKarlie789
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(was not given) a second reading


Explanation:
The bill was not given a second reading, and was therefore not passed within the required period.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 534

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  occinco
240 days
  -> Thanks!