KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Testimonio de particulares

English translation: Particulars of evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Testimonio de particulares
English translation:Particulars of evidence
Entered by: kittilina

15:20 Aug 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Testimonio de particulares
Hello,

I am translating legal documents regarding an appeal of a court order in which it is stated that the accused has already been tried for the same crimes in his native country.

I am struggling with 'Testimonio de particulares':

OTROSÍ DIGO. TESTIMONIO DE PARTICULARES: Interesa al derecho de esta parte que se unan al presente recurso dos particulares que a continuación senalamos, además de los que establece la ley:

1. Testimonio de nuestro escrito de fecha 21 de junio 2010, cuya solicitud es desetimada por el auto de este juzgado de fecha 4.08.2010, aquí apelado.

2. Toda la documentación aportada por esta parte con su escrito de 21 de junio de 2010 que formó el Tomo IV de esta pieza de situación y cuyp desglose ordena el autp aquí recurrido en apelación.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
Particulars of evidence
Explanation:
I would use this and then for the "dos particulares" further down use "two particulars". Particulars of evidence is the standard format for this in court. You could also use Bill of Particulars, but this tends to be the whole bundle of evidence rather than just 2 documents being highlighted, as here.
Selected response from:

kittilina
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Testimony of individuals
Oksana Koukharenko
4Particulars of evidence
kittilina
4specific testimonies (or issues)
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific testimonies (or issues)


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 207

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Particulars of evidence


Explanation:
I would use this and then for the "dos particulares" further down use "two particulars". Particulars of evidence is the standard format for this in court. You could also use Bill of Particulars, but this tends to be the whole bundle of evidence rather than just 2 documents being highlighted, as here.

kittilina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Testimony of individuals


Explanation:
"de" - of
"particular" - individual, individual person

Oksana Koukharenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36