acuerde su unión a las actuaciones

English translation: order that it be included in the case file of this appeal

16:34 Aug 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acuerde su unión a las actuaciones
Hello,

I am translating legal documents regarding an appeal of a court order in which it is stated that the accused has already been tried for the same crimes in his native country.

I am struggling with 'acuerde su unión a las actuaciones':

SUPLICO: tenga por hecha la anterior designación de particulares y acuerde su unión a las actuaciones de este Recurso de Apelación.

Does it mean something like 'I hereby ask the court to agree to the pleadings set out in this appeal'?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:order that it be included in the case file of this appeal
Explanation:
I´m almost certain
Selected response from:

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2order that it be included in the case file of this appeal
Carl Stoll
4acknowledge their agreement to proceed by way of appeal
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acuerde su unión a las actuaciones dde este reurso de apelación
order that it be included in the case file of this appeal


Explanation:
I´m almost certain

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
49 mins

agree  Richard Boulter
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledge their agreement to proceed by way of appeal


Explanation:
that's how I see it

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1365




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search