KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recursos de apelación y casación

English translation: appeals and appeals in cassation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recursos de apelación y casación
English translation:appeals and appeals in cassation
Entered by: Aquamarine76

21:47 Aug 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: recursos de apelación y casación
Ver a continuación, gracias

...en el procedimiento civil de Juicio Ordinario nºxxxx seguido ante el Juzgado de xxxx, y ello tanto en el procedimiento principal como en los procedimientos de medidas cautelares y recursos de apelación y casación dimanantes de tal procedimiento principal, así como cualquier otro procedimiento judicial vinculado a los anteriores en que tales empresas estén interesadas como “parte” del mismo.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
appeals and appeals in cassation
Explanation:
suerte

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=113...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
tHANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appeals and appeals in cassation
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4appeals against the court's decision and for the decision to be set aside
Edward Tully
4 -1appeals and High Court appeals
med80


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appeals and appeals in cassation


Explanation:
suerte

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=113...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
tHANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeals against the court's decision and for the decision to be set aside


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "cassation" is a specific procedure and not merely "seeing aside" therefore it is best to use the word as we do not have the exact equivalent in EN speaking jurisdictions
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
appeals and High Court appeals


Explanation:
Good luck!

med80
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "High Court appeals" fails to describe the "cassation" procedure since the "High Court" deals with other matters too
12 hrs