KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que contra la misma le asisten

English translation: ...including notice of all rights relating thereto ...


11:13 Aug 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que contra la misma le asisten
Hello,

I am translating legal documents regarding an appeal of a court order in which it is stated that the accused has already been tried for the same crimes in his native country.

I am struggling with the last part of this sentence:

Notifiquese la presente resolución al Ministerio Fiscal, así como a la representación procesal de las partes personadas, con instrucción de los derechos que contra la misma le asisten.

Does it just mean that the parties must be informed of their rights?

Thank you
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:...including notice of all rights relating thereto ...
Explanation:
Yes, that's what I get from it; so you're right.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...including notice of all rights relating thereto ...
Richard Boulter
4as are available to them/avail/ them against the samexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...including notice of all rights relating thereto ...


Explanation:
Yes, that's what I get from it; so you're right.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: or ... thereunto appertaining
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, your wording would be a quantum leap into formal/antique wording. Perhaps we could compromise with 'pertaining thereto'? :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as are available to them/avail/ them against the same


Explanation:
basically, yes: with notification of such rights...

'le' could read 'les' referring, as it does, either to *al Ministerio Fiscal/UK: Treasury Counsel, así como la representación procesal/Trial Counsel....*.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/201...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292