KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ley de sociedades comerciales

English translation: Ley de Sociedades Comerciales (Companies Act)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley de sociedades comerciales
English translation: Ley de Sociedades Comerciales (Companies Act)
Entered by: AllegroTrans

12:42 Aug 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ley de sociedades comerciales
EStoy traduciendo la escritura de una SRL. En uno de sus artículos menciona la "ley de sociedades comerciales"- Es correcto si lo traduzco como Business Corporation Law? o simplemente Companies Law?
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
Ley de Sociedades Comerciales (Companies Act)
Explanation:
Leave in Spanish - it's a title of a law, like a proper noun in effect
Give translation in brackets
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ley de Sociedades Comerciales (Companies Act)
AllegroTrans
4 +1Business Corporation Law
Oksana Koukharenko
5commercial companies law
Carla Catolino
4Corporate ActNikolaj Widenmann
4Corporate/Company/Corporations Law
Maria Mastruzzo
4(gen.) law on commercial (BrE) companies/(AmE) corporations; (spec.) Commercial Companies ActxxxAdrian MM.
3Business Corporation Act
Oksana Koukharenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ley de Sociedades Comerciales (Companies Act)


Explanation:
Leave in Spanish - it's a title of a law, like a proper noun in effect
Give translation in brackets

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate/Company/Corporations Law


Explanation:
Corporate law
Options suitable here. Good luck!

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJump to: navigation, search
Corporate law (also "company" or "corporations" law) is the law of the most dominant kind of business enterprise in the modern world. Corporate law is the study of how shareholders, directors, employees, creditors, and other stakeholders such as consumers, the community and the environment interact with one another under the internal rules of the firm.

Corporate law is a part of a broader companies law (or law of business associations).


Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial companies law


Explanation:
Sometimes it is also called Law of Commercial Companies
https://www.pai.gov.kw/portal/page/portal/pai/Legislation/In...


    Reference: http://www.abudhabichamber.ae/user/SectionView.aspx?PNodeId=...
Carla Catolino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is a tautology in English - all companies are commercial.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business Corporation Act


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
11 Jun 2010 ... the Business Corporations Law (Ley de Sociedades ..... Spanish Business Corporation Law and related provisions, all in accordance with the ...
www.santander.com/csgs/StaticBS?blobcol=urldata...

Mostrar más resultados de www.santander.com

Oksana Koukharenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Corporation Law


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
11 Jun 2010 ... the Business Corporations Law (Ley de Sociedades ..... Spanish Business Corporation Law and related provisions, all in accordance with the ...
www.santander.com/csgs/StaticBS?blobcol=urldata...

Mostrar más resultados de www.santander.com

Oksana Koukharenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Rubinstein: depending on the country is law or Act
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate Act


Explanation:
It might also depend on what country the translation is intended for (i.e., US vs UK English, etc.)

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen.) law on commercial (BrE) companies/(AmE) corporations; (spec.) Commercial Companies Act


Explanation:
depends if the law generally or a specific statute. Commercial needs to go in to contrast e.g. with: ley de sociedades anonimas in ES and CHARITABLE and NON-COMMERCIAL companies (AmE: corporations, a point lost on the English playwright of the stage musical ENRON).



Example sentence(s):
  • In the United Kingdom, the main regulating laws are the Companies Act 1985 and the ... usually used where the company is formed for *non-commercial* purposes en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Company
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292