KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ésta entregó a mi representada

English translation: the defendant provided to my client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ésta entregó a mi representada
English translation:the defendant provided to my client
Entered by: vantage

12:30 Aug 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ésta entregó a mi representada
Este es mi pregunta en la siguiente oración quisiera saber si el pronombre en inglés para reemplazar "ésta" puede ser "she" aunque la demandada sea una empresa y no una persona.

.....en el que se evaluaron distintos aspectos contables de la demandada con base en los estados financieros que ésta entregó a mi representada.

Gracias!
vantage
Argentina
the defendant provided to my client
Explanation:
En inglés no se usa pronombre; repites el mismo nombre cuantas veces aparezca. En español es de lo contrario, a nadie le gusta repetir nombres.

Es un consejo basado en la experiencia.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the defendant provided to my client
Henry Hinds
5it/they/the company
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it/they/the company


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-08-21 12:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presented/submitted to my representative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-21 12:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on further context you could use any of these options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-21 12:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you certainly cannot use "she"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-21 12:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "financial statements" for "estados financieros"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the defendant provided to my client


Explanation:
En inglés no se usa pronombre; repites el mismo nombre cuantas veces aparezca. En español es de lo contrario, a nadie le gusta repetir nombres.

Es un consejo basado en la experiencia.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  maria pelufo
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.