KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en el libre ejercicio de mi industria lícita

English translation: in the course of my lawful work/duties/business/trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el libre ejercicio de mi industria lícita
English translation:in the course of my lawful work/duties/business/trading
Entered by: AllegroTrans

17:15 Aug 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el libre ejercicio de mi industria lícita
Se trata de un expediente. En una de sus partes dice: Las prendas importadas fueron legitimamente adquiridas por mi cliente a otros distribuidores y licenciantes "en el libre ejercicio de mi industria lícita". Cómo puedo traducir esta úlitma frase?
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
in the course of my lawful work/duties/business/trading
Explanation:
Precise way you say this depends on exactly who this person is and what were his responsibilities
Don't think I would bother with "free exercise" it's redunadnt here

#
n his webpage, he describes his salient characteristics in a compact ... says I'm allowed to keep heroin and cocaine in the course of my lawful business! ...
www.infinityplus.co.uk/nonfiction/intcs.htm - 60k - Cached
#
allAfrica.com: Nigeria: Misfortune in the Search for Daily Bread
allAfrica: African news and information for a global audience ... Bus-stop in the Isolo area of Lagos in the course of my lawful 'okada' duty. It was around 8.30 PM and we ...
allafrica.com/stories/200109280412.html
#
www.johnradcliffe.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/textfiles/KJ142.txt
Still many years later, there came to me in the course of my lawful occasions, the tour notes of Col. Kennedy, a civilian official of the Government ...
www.johnradcliffe.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/textfiles/KJ142.txt - 85k - Cached
#
Mr Eugenides: Burden of proof
How dare Kenny MacAskill (for it is he) use my money to warn me, while I'm in the course of my lawful and mundane daily life, not to go down to ...
mreugenides.blogspot.com/2008/03/burden-of-proof.html - 63k - Cached
#
[PDF]
5004. SERVER MANAGEMENT SECTION. The Server Management ...
91k - Adobe PDF - View as html
new procedures for Communications and Information Systems aboard ... network except in the course of my lawful duties. For example, I. will not delete files ...
quantico.usmc.mil/download.aspx?...+SOP)_02831_1A[1].pdf
#
[PDF]
B 50
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in the course of my lawful work/duties/business/trading
AllegroTrans
5 +1in the pursuit of my legitimate business
John Rynne
2in free exercise of my legal industry
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in free exercise of my legal industry


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the course of my lawful work/duties/business/trading


Explanation:
Precise way you say this depends on exactly who this person is and what were his responsibilities
Don't think I would bother with "free exercise" it's redunadnt here

#
n his webpage, he describes his salient characteristics in a compact ... says I'm allowed to keep heroin and cocaine in the course of my lawful business! ...
www.infinityplus.co.uk/nonfiction/intcs.htm - 60k - Cached
#
allAfrica.com: Nigeria: Misfortune in the Search for Daily Bread
allAfrica: African news and information for a global audience ... Bus-stop in the Isolo area of Lagos in the course of my lawful 'okada' duty. It was around 8.30 PM and we ...
allafrica.com/stories/200109280412.html
#
www.johnradcliffe.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/textfiles/KJ142.txt
Still many years later, there came to me in the course of my lawful occasions, the tour notes of Col. Kennedy, a civilian official of the Government ...
www.johnradcliffe.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/textfiles/KJ142.txt - 85k - Cached
#
Mr Eugenides: Burden of proof
How dare Kenny MacAskill (for it is he) use my money to warn me, while I'm in the course of my lawful and mundane daily life, not to go down to ...
mreugenides.blogspot.com/2008/03/burden-of-proof.html - 63k - Cached
#
[PDF]
5004. SERVER MANAGEMENT SECTION. The Server Management ...
91k - Adobe PDF - View as html
new procedures for Communications and Information Systems aboard ... network except in the course of my lawful duties. For example, I. will not delete files ...
quantico.usmc.mil/download.aspx?...+SOP)_02831_1A[1].pdf
#
[PDF]
B 50

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Tu opción me gusta más que la mía. Saludos
2 mins
  -> thank you ST, much appreciated

agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  philgoddard
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, you need to know the type of business (CONTEXT) to know how to translate "industria", which is more general in Spanish than "industry" in English.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Henry

agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs
  -> thanks MK

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the pursuit of my legitimate business


Explanation:
I don't think "libre" adds much to the cocktail here, whereas "industria" is probably best translated as business (after all, they seem to be merchants, not manufacturers)

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
15 hrs