KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

planteo recursivo

English translation: In this appeal


01:52 Aug 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: planteo recursivo
SE trata de un expediente. En una de sus partes dice: Tras los planteos recursivos, llegamos a sentencia de la exma camara de apelaciones. Cómo puedo traducir "planteos recursivos". Es correcto utilizar "repeated motions"?
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:In this appeal
Explanation:
keep it simple, Spanish usually doesn't!
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In this appeal
AllegroTrans
4setting forth the motion
Nelson Aguillon


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting forth the motion


Explanation:
Here is my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-08-24 02:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"After setting forth the motion..."

Example sentence(s):
  • "
Nelson Aguillon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this appeal


Explanation:
keep it simple, Spanish usually doesn't!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269
Grading comment
thanks