KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

levantamiento de las medidas cautelares

English translation: lifting of injunctions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantamiento de las medidas cautelares
English translation:lifting of injunctions
Entered by: patinba

16:35 Aug 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: levantamiento de las medidas cautelares
Se trata de un expediente por una estafa. En una de sus partes dice: consentida y firma la resolución que hace lugar al levantamiento de las medidas precautorias trabadas, mi parte requiere la restitución de los bienes incautados. Cómo puedo traducir el término "levantamiento" en este contexto?
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
lifting of injunctions
Explanation:
Ejemplos abundan:
domstol.dk - Lifting of injunction against the Danish Broadcasting ...
19 Apr 2010 ... The treatment centre X and others vs. The Danish Broadcasting Corporation. Lifting of injunction against the Danish Broadcasting Corporation ...
www.domstol.dk/.../LiftingofinjunctionagainsttheDanishBroad... - Cached
BDA Response to lifting of injunction regarding Swan Building ...
18 Dec 2009 ... Facebook is a social utility that connects people with friends and others who work, study and live around them. People use Facebook to keep ...
www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=174624490871&topic... - Cached
Government expects lifting of injunction on IDB US$18M loan
Government expects lifting of injunction on IDB US$18M loan. Stabroek News January 12, 2003. Related Links: Articles on internet infrastructure ...
www.landofsixpeoples.com/news301/ns301123.htm - Cached
BP CEO John Browne Resigns After Lifting of Injunction Preventing ...
1 May 2007 ... BP CEO John Browne Resigns After Lifting of Injunction Preventing Private Life to Be Detailed, Courts lifted an injunction preventing a ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,269415,00.html -
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lifting of injunctionspatinba
4 +1discharge of injunctive orders
AllegroTrans
4 +1release of provisional remedies
Henry Hinds
4lifting of temporary injunction
Edward Potter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release of provisional remedies


Explanation:
Esto de "medidas cautelares" ya lo hemos visto; lo que ofrezco se aplica más bien a causas civiles (bien puede ser causa civil) pero dicho CONTEXTO aún no se aclara.

Por lo que tendrás que adecuarlo como estimes conveniente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2010-08-24 16:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puediendo ser también: release of provisional attachments

Pero es "release" en todo caso.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter
1 day28 mins
  -> Gracias, Ed.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge of injunctive orders


Explanation:
#
[PDF]
Simone I. Fitzcharles
349k - Adobe PDF - View as html
discharge of injunctive orders obtained by a neighbouring developer. The matter involved issues of non-disclosure of. material facts, landlord and ...
www.lennoxpaton.com/resumes/sfitzcharles.pdf
#


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifting of injunctions


Explanation:
Ejemplos abundan:
domstol.dk - Lifting of injunction against the Danish Broadcasting ...
19 Apr 2010 ... The treatment centre X and others vs. The Danish Broadcasting Corporation. Lifting of injunction against the Danish Broadcasting Corporation ...
www.domstol.dk/.../LiftingofinjunctionagainsttheDanishBroad... - Cached
BDA Response to lifting of injunction regarding Swan Building ...
18 Dec 2009 ... Facebook is a social utility that connects people with friends and others who work, study and live around them. People use Facebook to keep ...
www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=174624490871&topic... - Cached
Government expects lifting of injunction on IDB US$18M loan
Government expects lifting of injunction on IDB US$18M loan. Stabroek News January 12, 2003. Related Links: Articles on internet infrastructure ...
www.landofsixpeoples.com/news301/ns301123.htm - Cached
BP CEO John Browne Resigns After Lifting of Injunction Preventing ...
1 May 2007 ... BP CEO John Browne Resigns After Lifting of Injunction Preventing Private Life to Be Detailed, Courts lifted an injunction preventing a ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,269415,00.html -

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter
22 hrs
  -> Thank-you!

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting of temporary injunction


Explanation:
I often use "temporary injunction".

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12