KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

instar contra

English translation: request that/petition for......against/with respect to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instar contra
English translation:request that/petition for......against/with respect to
Entered by: AllegroTrans

06:43 Aug 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instar contra
In the following sentence (power): facultar a los letrados para instar a través del procedimiento establecido en el Reglamento de la Comunidad Europea n° 44/2001 del Consejo de 22 de diciembre de 2000 relativo a la competencia judicial, el reconocimiento y la ejecución de resoluciones judiciales en materia civil y mercantil contra Doña X.

What's the meaning of "instar contra". How would you translate this?
Thank you very much.
Els84
request that/petition for......against/with respect to
Explanation:
How you phrase this depends on the full context, e.g. whether this is a request to a Government Ministry, an application to a Court, a petition that people are going to sign, etc. etc.

To request that European Community Regulation No. 44/2001.....be applied against Mrs. X
To petition for European Community Regulation No. 44/2001.....to be invoked against Mrs. X
To ask that European Community Regulation No. 44/2001....shall apply with respect to Mrs. X

Asker will have to decide precise phrasing as we don't have sufficient context
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1request that/petition for......against/with respect to
AllegroTrans
4 -1to order against
Mercedes Rizzuti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request that/petition for......against/with respect to


Explanation:
How you phrase this depends on the full context, e.g. whether this is a request to a Government Ministry, an application to a Court, a petition that people are going to sign, etc. etc.

To request that European Community Regulation No. 44/2001.....be applied against Mrs. X
To petition for European Community Regulation No. 44/2001.....to be invoked against Mrs. X
To ask that European Community Regulation No. 44/2001....shall apply with respect to Mrs. X

Asker will have to decide precise phrasing as we don't have sufficient context

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1281
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
18 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to order against


Explanation:
I'm quoting Longman Dictionary :"To tell someone they must do something, especially using your official power or authority.
Ex: The court ordered his release from prison. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-26 15:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant just "to order", I wonder where the "against" came from!

Mercedes Rizzuti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "to order EU Regulation 44/2001....against Mrs. X" is not the correct register
16 hrs