KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

correr traslado de la demanda

English translation: to serve a copy of the suit


17:16 Aug 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: correr traslado de la demanda
Se trata de un expediente. En la parte del petitorio, uno de los puntos dice: "solicito se corra el traslado de la presente demanda, librandose los despachos del caso conforme lo peticionado en el acápite VI. Como puedo traducir "se corra el traslado de la demanda"?
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:to serve a copy of the suit
Explanation:
solicito se corra el traslado de la presente demanda = I request that a copy of this suit be served (on)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to serve a copy of the suit
Henry Hinds
5the complaint be served upon defendant
med80
4to serve notice
Larisa Crossno
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to serve a copy of the suit


Explanation:
solicito se corra el traslado de la presente demanda = I request that a copy of this suit be served (on)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): "serve"... the key word here. ¡Saludos dominicales, Henry! "complaint" could also work in this specific case, I think.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Jenna Porter-Jacek
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jenna.

agree  AllegroTrans: "proceedings" or "claim" if for use in UK
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the complaint be served upon defendant


Explanation:
I understand that you have to serve/ give notice of the complaint, not the suit.
I hope it helps!

med80
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to serve notice


Explanation:
Another option!

Larisa Crossno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
findings

correr traslado - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
3 posts - 3 authors
En México, la expresión "correr traslado" significa notificar a alguien, proporcionándole copia de ciertos documentos. Puedes traducirlo como "to notify", ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Legal Terminology - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-29 17:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

notify

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:IlUJyjU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-29 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escrito de demanda > petition
- [ Translate this page ]
6 posts - 5 authors
As defined in "Diccionario Jurídico", Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas: "Escrito de demanda: COMPLAINT--> includes summary of the facts and law upon which ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Law (general) - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252