KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

camara nacional de casacion penal

English translation: Camara Nacional de Casacion Penal (National Chamber for Cassation in Criminal Matters)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camara nacional de casacion penal
English translation:Camara Nacional de Casacion Penal (National Chamber for Cassation in Criminal Matters)
Entered by: AllegroTrans

16:35 Aug 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: camara nacional de casacion penal
Es el lugar donde se desarrolla la causa. Cómo puedo traducirlo?
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
Camara Nacional de Casacion Penal (National Chamber for Cassation in Criminal Matters)
Explanation:
1) It is the name of a Court in a specific jurisdiction (the asker has not told us where)
2) There is no exact equivalent in the EN-speaking world so don't translate it - leave in Spanish and provide a synoptic translation in brackets
3) "Casacion" does not translate as "Appeal" - it is a special procedure, not unlike judicial review in EN-type jurisdictions

Refs:

Court of cassation
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In various countries, there exist courts of cassation, which review and possibly overturn previous rulings made by lower courts. They are roughly equivalent to supreme courts in other countries. They include:

* Court of Cassation (Armenia)
* Court of Cassation (Belgium)
* Supreme Court of Cassation of Bulgaria
* In Ethiopia, the Seber
* Court of Cassation (France)
* Court of Cassation (Greece)
* In Iraq, the Court of Cassation Iraq (see Constitution of Iraq#Judicial branch
* Court of Cassation (Italy)
* In Romania, the High Court of Cassation and Justice
* Court of Cassation (Senegal)
* In Switzerland, some districts ("cantons") such as Zurich have local Courts of Cassation (Switzerland)
* Court of Cassation (Tunisia)
* Court of Cassation (Turkey)
* In Lebanon, Four Courts of Cassation (three courts for civil and commercial cases and one court for criminal cases)
* In Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the Court of Cassation Saudi Arabia

#
Recurso de casación penal - Monografias.com
- Translate
La casación se fue perfilando históricamente en tres etapas hasta llegar finalmente a su versión actual. ... La norma penal, en cuanto describe fáctica e hipotéticamente una ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos/casacion/casacion.shtml - 137k - Cached
#
Panama Books - Page 11
Jurisprudencia De Casacion Penal: Extractos Tecnicos De La Doctrina Casacionista De La Corte Suprema De ... Justicia Penal Del Adolescente: Ley 40 De 1999 De 26 De Agosto De ...
www.allbookstores.com/Panama/11 - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Camara Nacional de Casacion Penal (National Chamber for Cassation in Criminal Matters)
AllegroTrans
5National Chamber of Criminal Appeals or Court of Criminal Appeals
János Untener
5 -1national/federal appellate division
Nelson Aguillon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
national/federal appellate division


Explanation:
sala/cámara de casación penal Group Noun «feminine»3 «Law» (división de apelación) appellate division

Nelson Aguillon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: so for a Court in Spain (or wherever, but in SP-speaking country) you just substitute a US Court? Is that an accurate translation?
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Chamber of Criminal Appeals or Court of Criminal Appeals


Explanation:
very little context, has different names in different countries
I give two possibilities , one Argentinian and one from USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-30 16:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://english.telam.com.ar/index.php?option=com_content&vie...

http://www.uscg.mil/legal/cca/Court_of_Criminal_Appeals.asp

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "casacion" is not simply an appeal - it is a special procedure that reviews the decision of a lower Court
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camara Nacional de Casacion Penal (National Chamber for Cassation in Criminal Matters)


Explanation:
1) It is the name of a Court in a specific jurisdiction (the asker has not told us where)
2) There is no exact equivalent in the EN-speaking world so don't translate it - leave in Spanish and provide a synoptic translation in brackets
3) "Casacion" does not translate as "Appeal" - it is a special procedure, not unlike judicial review in EN-type jurisdictions

Refs:

Court of cassation
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In various countries, there exist courts of cassation, which review and possibly overturn previous rulings made by lower courts. They are roughly equivalent to supreme courts in other countries. They include:

* Court of Cassation (Armenia)
* Court of Cassation (Belgium)
* Supreme Court of Cassation of Bulgaria
* In Ethiopia, the Seber
* Court of Cassation (France)
* Court of Cassation (Greece)
* In Iraq, the Court of Cassation Iraq (see Constitution of Iraq#Judicial branch
* Court of Cassation (Italy)
* In Romania, the High Court of Cassation and Justice
* Court of Cassation (Senegal)
* In Switzerland, some districts ("cantons") such as Zurich have local Courts of Cassation (Switzerland)
* Court of Cassation (Tunisia)
* Court of Cassation (Turkey)
* In Lebanon, Four Courts of Cassation (three courts for civil and commercial cases and one court for criminal cases)
* In Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the Court of Cassation Saudi Arabia

#
Recurso de casación penal - Monografias.com
- Translate
La casación se fue perfilando históricamente en tres etapas hasta llegar finalmente a su versión actual. ... La norma penal, en cuanto describe fáctica e hipotéticamente una ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos/casacion/casacion.shtml - 137k - Cached
#
Panama Books - Page 11
Jurisprudencia De Casacion Penal: Extractos Tecnicos De La Doctrina Casacionista De La Corte Suprema De ... Justicia Penal Del Adolescente: Ley 40 De 1999 De 26 De Agosto De ...
www.allbookstores.com/Panama/11 - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> thank you