KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

falsedad de la imputación

English translation: falsity of the accusation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falsedad de la imputación
English translation:falsity of the accusation
Entered by: Edward Tully

10:17 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: falsedad de la imputación
Del Artículo 456 del Código Penal Español: "Estos mandarán proceder de oficio contra el denunciante siempre que de la causa principal resulten indicios bastantes de la falsedad de la imputación."
Marta Riosalido
Spain
falsity of the accusation
Explanation:
Legal Definition of Slander - [ Traducir esta página ]The charge must be false; the falsity of the accusation is to be implied till the contrary is shown. The instance of a master making an unfavorable ...
www.lectlaw.com/def2/s052.htm - En caché - SimilaresMan Commits Suicide Over Racism Accusation | The Occidental Quarterly - [ Traducir esta página ]13 Apr 2010 ... Regardless of the truth or falsity of the accusation, regardless of Mr. Amor's probable protestations that it was just a joke, ...
www.toqonline.com/.../man-commits-suicide-over-racism-accus... - En cachéBARNET L. LIBERMAN, APPELLANT, v. LEONARD GELSTEIN, RESPONDENT. - [ Traducir esta página ]de NY: Court of Appeals - 1992 - Citado por 429 - Artículos relacionados
... the truth or falsity of the bribery accusation or whether defendant, in good faith, was attempting to ascertain the truth or falsity of the accusation. ...
www.law.cornell.edu/nyctap/I92_0226.htm - En caché - Similaresslander legal definition of slander. slander synonyms by the Free ... - [ Traducir esta página ]253; the falsity of the accusation is to be implied till the contrary is shown. 2 East, R. 436; 1 Saund. 242. The instance of a master making an unfavorable ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/slander - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-01 11:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G.R. No. 141994 - [ Traducir esta página ]17 Jan 2007... of the truth or falsity of the accusation.29 Rima and Alegre cannot ..... Article 2216 of the Civil Code also provides that "No proof of ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/.../gr_141994_2005.html - En caché - Similareswest la divorce - [ Traducir esta página ]25 Jan 2010... does not require that the issue of falsity of the accusation first .... By way of only one example, Civil Code § 1714.1 provides that a ...
westladivorce.blogspot.com/ - En caché
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5falsity of the accusation
Edward Tully
3false nature of the charges
Linda Robins da Silva


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
false nature of the charges


Explanation:
an example of this term can be found in this headline
"Bono recurre su imputación por falsedad documental en la escuela taller de Tavernes"
Lasprovincias.es 1/12/10


    Reference: http://www.lasprovincias.es/v/20101126/safor/bono-recurre-im...
Linda Robins da Silva
Native speaker of: English

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
falsity of the accusation


Explanation:
Legal Definition of Slander - [ Traducir esta página ]The charge must be false; the falsity of the accusation is to be implied till the contrary is shown. The instance of a master making an unfavorable ...
www.lectlaw.com/def2/s052.htm - En caché - SimilaresMan Commits Suicide Over Racism Accusation | The Occidental Quarterly - [ Traducir esta página ]13 Apr 2010 ... Regardless of the truth or falsity of the accusation, regardless of Mr. Amor's probable protestations that it was just a joke, ...
www.toqonline.com/.../man-commits-suicide-over-racism-accus... - En cachéBARNET L. LIBERMAN, APPELLANT, v. LEONARD GELSTEIN, RESPONDENT. - [ Traducir esta página ]de NY: Court of Appeals - 1992 - Citado por 429 - Artículos relacionados
... the truth or falsity of the bribery accusation or whether defendant, in good faith, was attempting to ascertain the truth or falsity of the accusation. ...
www.law.cornell.edu/nyctap/I92_0226.htm - En caché - Similaresslander legal definition of slander. slander synonyms by the Free ... - [ Traducir esta página ]253; the falsity of the accusation is to be implied till the contrary is shown. 2 East, R. 436; 1 Saund. 242. The instance of a master making an unfavorable ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/slander - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-01 11:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G.R. No. 141994 - [ Traducir esta página ]17 Jan 2007... of the truth or falsity of the accusation.29 Rima and Alegre cannot ..... Article 2216 of the Civil Code also provides that "No proof of ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/.../gr_141994_2005.html - En caché - Similareswest la divorce - [ Traducir esta página ]25 Jan 2010... does not require that the issue of falsity of the accusation first .... By way of only one example, Civil Code § 1714.1 provides that a ...
westladivorce.blogspot.com/ - En caché

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
32 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> thank you Steven! ;-)

agree  jmtquiroga
11 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Claudia Reynaud
19 hrs
  -> thank you Claudia! ;-)