KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

expedir sentencia en rebeldia del demandado

English translation: to pass judgment by default against the defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expedir sentencia en rebeldia del demandado
English translation:to pass judgment by default against the defendant
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

10:54 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Affidavit
Spanish term or phrase: expedir sentencia en rebeldia del demandado
This is the title of the affidavit:

DECLARACIÓN DE XXXXX XXXXX EN SOPORTE DE LA PETICIÓN DEL DEMANDANTE PARA QUE SE EXPIDA SENTENCIA EN REBELDIA DEL DEMANDADO
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
to pass/enter judgment by default against the defendant
Explanation:
pass and enter are the most appropriate collocations for "sentence"
Selected response from:

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to pass/enter judgment by default against the defendant
Maria G. Mercau
4default judgment
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default judgment


Explanation:
Standard term. (Hi Kimberlee!)

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pass/enter judgment by default against the defendant


Explanation:
pass and enter are the most appropriate collocations for "sentence"

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casani
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Casani!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: UK civil justice: enter (a) default judgment against the defendant.
2 hrs