KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en concepto de qué

English translation: grounds for claim


09:18 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en concepto de qué
Se trata de una denuncia por impago de alimentos dirigida a los estados unidos, en el marco de la cual se solicita que el perjudicado indique si reclama una indemnización y "en qué concepto" (en concepto de impago de alimento o de cualquier otra reclamación.

Gracias
Marta Riosalido
Spain
English translation:grounds for claim
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Carl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for / due to
Edward Potter
4grounds for claim
Carl Stoll
4reason
Edward Tully
3by way of/by reason of
AllegroTrans
3in what way/in what form
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reason


Explanation:
One option - normally I would consider "en concepto de" simply as "for", but this fits your context best I think...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in what way/in what form


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for / due to


Explanation:
... for/due to non-payment...

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounds for claim


Explanation:
:)

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Carl!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by way of/by reason of


Explanation:
**

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1293