KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a quien no se le garantiza

English translation: who enjoys no guarantee of...


17:04 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a quien no se le garantiza
Estoy traduciendo una opinión legal que habla sobre violación de derechos humanos, en la que aparece el siguiente texto:

"... daré mi opinión jurídica en el caso de [nombre de persona], [nacionalidad], [documento de identidad], **a quien** en [país] **no se le garantiza** el derecho al debido proceso ni el derecho a la defensa en un caso de corte político financiero."

derecho al debido proceso = right to due process of law
derecho a la defensa = right to defense

¿Cómo puedo traducir la expresión que estoy consultando? Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:who enjoys no guarantee of...
Explanation:
This clearly seems to be what the text says.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3who is not guaranteed the right to...
Jessica Noyes
3 +3who enjoys no guarantee of...Robert Forstag
4 +1to whom COUNTRYNAME does not guarantee the right...
philippe vandevivere
3To whom due process cannot be guaranteed ...Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who enjoys no guarantee of...


Explanation:
This clearly seems to be what the text says.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 746
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Of which word in the original is 'enjoy' a translation ?//Disagree- 'to not have' means it doesn't exist, period. 'To not enjoy' implies not wanting/being able to take advantage of a right that does in fact exist.
3 mins
  -> One commonly speaks in legales of "enjoying" or "not enjoying" this or that right. "To not have" a right is therefore the same as "not enjoying" said right.

agree  Charles Davis: This is fine. You're right about "enjoy" in legal language. Enjoy: "possess and benefit from: the security forces enjoy legal immunity from prosecution" (OED). So pace Oliver, to enjoy a right means to have it, not to take advantage of it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for confirming what ought to be obvious to all native English speakers with the slightest acquaintance with legal language. :)

agree  Thayenga: Yes, "enjoy" is the common term. Have a great weekend.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Thayenga.

agree  AllegroTrans: "who shall enjoy no guarantee" (legalese often uses future tense here)
4 hrs
  -> Future tense would work also. Thank you, Allegro.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To whom due process cannot be guaranteed ...


Explanation:
OR- 'Who cannot be guaranteed due process (nor the right to defence )'(in a situation of politically caused financial cuts).

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who is not guaranteed the right to...


Explanation:
a straight translation works fine here

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This is also fine.
1 hr
  -> hanks!

agree  britos
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans: "who shall not be guaranteed"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to whom COUNTRYNAME does not guarantee the right...


Explanation:
country is the one that does not guarantee these rights (to anybody)

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esing
8 hrs