KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bajo protesta de decir la verdad

English translation: under affirmation to tell the truth /under oath (under penalty of perjury) to tell the truth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo protesta de decir la verdad
English translation:under affirmation to tell the truth /under oath (under penalty of perjury) to tell the truth
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

05:19 Dec 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testamento
Spanish term or phrase: bajo protesta de decir la verdad
I am translating a Will from spanish to english but I am having trouble to find the proper way to translate the following.

De que la compareciente manifiesta lo aqui consignado BAJO PROTESTA DE DECIR LA VERDAD.

Pls Advice :)
kalimba
under affirmation
Explanation:
According to Becerra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 06:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...since oaths are not administered in Mexico, statements in court or for official purposes are made in the form of affirmation only: bajo protesta de decir la verdad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 06:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He adds a translation example in context: declaro bajo protesta de decir la verad que los hechos consignados en la presente acta son, a mi leal saber y entender, ciertos y correctos > I hereby declare under affirmation<b/> that the facts described herein are, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true and correct.
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2under affirmationSandro Tomasi
3 +3under oath, under penalty of perjury (to tell the truth)
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under oath, under penalty of perjury (to tell the truth)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/196...

Spanish term or phrase: bajo protesta de decir verdad
English translation: under oath, under penalty of perjury

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...
I do hereby declare under oath to tell the truth...

Lots of glossary entries.

HTH.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Taña.. I found this site last night and so far I think is heaven to me! :D Great forum :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
55 mins
  -> Thank you Constantinos.

agree  Claudia Reynaud: Todas las opciones que han dado son válidas
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia. Abrazos.

agree  britos: under oath....
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Britos. It is an interesting discussion as it appears that Mexico do not administer oaths (this is open to debate!). However, as this may? not be for a Mexican market, I feel any one of the terms is suitable. Abrazos y gracias de nuevo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under affirmation


Explanation:
According to Becerra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 06:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...since oaths are not administered in Mexico, statements in court or for official purposes are made in the form of affirmation only: bajo protesta de decir la verdad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 06:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He adds a translation example in context: declaro bajo protesta de decir la verad que los hechos consignados en la presente acta son, a mi leal saber y entender, ciertos y correctos > I hereby declare under affirmation<b/> that the facts described herein are, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true and correct.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law:_contracts/...
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Flavio. I see you posted it previously. Thanks for the link.

agree  Thayenga
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thayenga.