KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ámbito superior

English translation: superior jurisdiction/authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ámbito superior
English translation:superior jurisdiction/authority
Entered by: Edward Tully

14:46 Dec 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ámbito superior
Does "ámbito superior" refer to exceeding territorial limits? Also, if so, is the use of "ambit" okay or is "limits" the preferred usage?

Context follows:

No estarán sujetos al impuesto los juegos de lotería, siempre que se desarrollen en el ámbito superior al de una Comunidad Autónoma, con independencia del operador, público o privado, que los organice o celebre.

Thanks in advance!
TranLM
United States
superior jurisdiction/authority
Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-05 15:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. not collected by the autonomous community
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superior jurisdiction/authority
Edward Tully
3superior levelConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superior level


Explanation:
The analysis of the problem of local public administration comes from the ...... better realized on the superior level, the fundamental principle is to keep ...
www.ecmimoldova.org/fileadmin/ecmimoldova.../8_I.Creanga-En...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Constantinos, I guess I was a little off track there ;)


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superior jurisdiction/authority


Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-05 15:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. not collected by the autonomous community

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Edward, this helps!