KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ámbito

English translation: territorial scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ámbito
English translation:territorial scope
Entered by: Maria Mastruzzo

00:30 Dec 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ámbito
Hi, I asked for help with ámbito superior in a previous thread... and superior jurisdiction/authority or superior level was suggested.

My question is if ámbito is now being used in a more generic sense in the below example to mean territorial area or limits -- or if it continues to refer to a jurisdictional authority?

Constituye el hecho imponible, siempre que el ámbito territorial de la actividad de juego supere el territorio de una Comunidad Autónoma, la autorización, celebración y organización de los juegos, rifas, concursos, apuestas y actividades reguladas en el apartado 1 del artículo 2 de esta Ley, así como las combinaciones aleatorias reguladas en la letra c) del apartado 2 del mismo artículo, sin perjuicio de los regímenes forales de Concierto y Convenio Económico vigentes en los Territorios Históricos del País Vasco y de Navarra, respectivamente y de lo dispuesto en los Tratados o Convenios Internacionales, que hayan pasado a formar parte del ordenamiento interno.

Thanks in advance!
TranLM
United States
territorial scope
Explanation:
Hope this helps!

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/oso/3123486/2009/00000...

Abstract:

A third problem faced by lawmakers when planning their legislative intervention concerns the territorial scope of application of their laws. Because political units are frequently subdivided into smaller units, rules can be enacted and enforced at different levels, whether by the central government or by local governments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-12-07 03:01:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all and good luck :)
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for this, MariaMast!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8territorial scope
Maria Mastruzzo
5(gambling) environsCesar Sanchez
4SphereOliver Toogood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sphere


Explanation:
Due to the highly generalized nature of the points being made here.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Oliver!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(gambling) environs


Explanation:
How about GAMBLING ENVIRONS?

Environs: surrounding objects; surroundings; environment; an area or space close by; vicinity.

http://www.google.com/search?q="gambling environs"&hl=en&num...

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help, Cesar!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
territorial scope


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/oso/3123486/2009/00000...

Abstract:

A third problem faced by lawmakers when planning their legislative intervention concerns the territorial scope of application of their laws. Because political units are frequently subdivided into smaller units, rules can be enacted and enforced at different levels, whether by the central government or by local governments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-12-07 03:01:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all and good luck :)

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks for this, MariaMast!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Ripoll
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos Juan :)

agree  teresa quimper
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos teresa :)

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: that is how I translate it
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your confirmation GLENN :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos María :)

agree  Claudia Reynaud
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos Claudia :)

agree  Charles Davis
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos Charles :)

agree  Richard Boulter
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Richard :)

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Really Glenn? That's how I translate 'alcance' in numerous, but not all contexts.
15 hrs

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos Adriana :)