KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

VS no debe aceptar la competencia atribuida para conocer en este sumario

English translation: This Court should refuse to accept the jurisdiction attributed to it to hear this case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VS no debe aceptar la competencia atribuida para conocer en este sumario
English translation:This Court should refuse to accept the jurisdiction attributed to it to hear this case
Entered by: Charles Davis

04:46 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: VS no debe aceptar la competencia atribuida para conocer en este sumario
Todo lo que se lleva dicho, sin perder de vista cuanto se ha referido respecto a la posible configuración de otras hipótesis delictivas, motivan que el suscrito entienda que VS no debe aceptar la competencia atribuida para conocer en este sumario...

...VS should not accept the jurisdiction assigned to try this summary judgment? Any help would be much appreciated.... Not sure about VS... the defendent? THis is from Argentina.
Ray Ables
United States
This Court should refuse to accept the jurisdiction attributed to it to hear this case
Explanation:
An expert in US trial law may be able to adjust the wording here, but this is the gist: the speaker is telling the judge that (s)he does not have jurisdiction in this case, though the other side, or somebody else, says (s)he has.

VS is indeed Vuestra Señoría, and the English equivalent would be Your Honour, but I think that you would refer to the court rather than the judge in person.
To refuse jurisdiction is a perfectly standard procedure and there is nothing disrespectful to the judge personally in suggesting it. Jurisdiction is the word; it is authority to hear the case ("Atribución legítima a un juez u otra autoridad para el conocimiento o resolución de un asunto", DRAE, sv competencia).

See for example: "This Court should refuse to accept jurisdiction because defendants/petitioners have failed to come close to showing the “express and direct conflict” needed". Respondent's brief opposing jurisdiction, http://www.floridasupremecourt.org/clerk/briefs/2009/1601-18...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-15 08:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sumario would be called an abstract, summary or brief in various contexts; to quote the DRAE again, it is the "conjunto de actuaciones encaminadas a preparar el juicio criminal, haciendo constar la perpetración de los delitos con las circunstancias que puedan influir en su calificación, determinar la culpabilidad y prevenir el castigo de los delincuentes." But here I think you would just say "hear the case".





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-15 09:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not document the meaning of the original expression in Spanish. Here is part of a sentence from Argentina which I think makes its meaning clear:
Por su parte la Sra. Juez de Familia a cargo del Juzgado número uno Departamental decide no aceptar la competencia atribuida y para ello sostiene que el Juzgado de Paz Letrado de Moreno, -que integra el segundo de los grupos de jueces de paz letrados que cita la ley 5827, debe entender en todos los asuntos que corresponden al primer grupo conforme lo dispone el artículo 61 de la citada ley, más los que surgen de la frase “..conocerán además” de acuerdo al apartado II del artículo citado. -Ley Orgánica del Poder Judicial-)
http://dependencias.scba.gov.ar/ccivme/Expediente.asp?id_exp...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This Court should refuse to accept the jurisdiction attributed to it to hear this case
Charles Davis
3VS should contest the jurisdiction of the authorities/bodies assigned to hear these proceedings
David Hollywood


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VS should contest the jurisdiction of the authorities/bodies assigned to hear these proceedings


Explanation:
my ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-15 05:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with "summary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-15 05:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

27 Oct 2009 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to French translation of VS: Votre Seigneurie / SV / Vuestra Señoría (VS) [Initiales - History (Art/Literary)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_french/.../3521921-v_s.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-15 05:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so .. yes :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-15 05:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so .. the judge etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-15 05:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judge : Titles And Forms Of Address images, discuss, define, news. ... to as "Your Right Honorable Lordship" Vuestra Señoría Excelentísima or Excelentísimo ...
www.museumstuff.com/.../judge::sub::Titles_And_Forms_Of_Add... - Cached

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David. Do you think VS might be Vuestra Señoría?

Asker: Thanks David!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This Court should refuse to accept the jurisdiction attributed to it to hear this case


Explanation:
An expert in US trial law may be able to adjust the wording here, but this is the gist: the speaker is telling the judge that (s)he does not have jurisdiction in this case, though the other side, or somebody else, says (s)he has.

VS is indeed Vuestra Señoría, and the English equivalent would be Your Honour, but I think that you would refer to the court rather than the judge in person.
To refuse jurisdiction is a perfectly standard procedure and there is nothing disrespectful to the judge personally in suggesting it. Jurisdiction is the word; it is authority to hear the case ("Atribución legítima a un juez u otra autoridad para el conocimiento o resolución de un asunto", DRAE, sv competencia).

See for example: "This Court should refuse to accept jurisdiction because defendants/petitioners have failed to come close to showing the “express and direct conflict” needed". Respondent's brief opposing jurisdiction, http://www.floridasupremecourt.org/clerk/briefs/2009/1601-18...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-15 08:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sumario would be called an abstract, summary or brief in various contexts; to quote the DRAE again, it is the "conjunto de actuaciones encaminadas a preparar el juicio criminal, haciendo constar la perpetración de los delitos con las circunstancias que puedan influir en su calificación, determinar la culpabilidad y prevenir el castigo de los delincuentes." But here I think you would just say "hear the case".





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-15 09:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not document the meaning of the original expression in Spanish. Here is part of a sentence from Argentina which I think makes its meaning clear:
Por su parte la Sra. Juez de Familia a cargo del Juzgado número uno Departamental decide no aceptar la competencia atribuida y para ello sostiene que el Juzgado de Paz Letrado de Moreno, -que integra el segundo de los grupos de jueces de paz letrados que cita la ley 5827, debe entender en todos los asuntos que corresponden al primer grupo conforme lo dispone el artículo 61 de la citada ley, más los que surgen de la frase “..conocerán además” de acuerdo al apartado II del artículo citado. -Ley Orgánica del Poder Judicial-)
http://dependencias.scba.gov.ar/ccivme/Expediente.asp?id_exp...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1220
Grading comment
Thanks!