KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Re-enmienda

English translation: re-amendment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Re-enmienda
English translation:re-amendment
Entered by: peterinmadrid

07:17 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
Spanish term or phrase: Re-enmienda
En ningún momento con anterioridad a la presentación de la Re-enmienda de los Hechos de la Demanda, xx o cualquiera de sus representantes, le indicó a xx que el Aviso de xx era algo diferente de la carta de xx.

Únicamente tras la presentación de la Re-enmienda de los Hechos de la Demanda el xx 20xx, xx ha argumentado que el Aviso de xx puede estar compuesto por la carta de fecha de xx.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
re-amendment
Explanation:
Literal translation appears to work

Example:
#
Proposed re-amendment of the Architects Act. - WhatDoTheyKnow
Proposed re-amendment of the Architects Act. Ian Salisbury made this Freedom of ... draft of the proposed re-amendment referred to in its latest form ...
whatdotheyknow.com/request/proposed_re_amendment_of_the_arc - Cached
#
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Allegrotrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4re-amendment
AllegroTrans
3rectification/correction
José Manuel Lozano
1second amendment
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
second amendment


Explanation:
Es sólo una sugerencia... Estoy adivinando.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rectification/correction


Explanation:
En mi opinión, en este caso tiene el sentido de corregir o rectificar la exposición de hechos de la demanda.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-amendment


Explanation:
Literal translation appears to work

Example:
#
Proposed re-amendment of the Architects Act. - WhatDoTheyKnow
Proposed re-amendment of the Architects Act. Ian Salisbury made this Freedom of ... draft of the proposed re-amendment referred to in its latest form ...
whatdotheyknow.com/request/proposed_re_amendment_of_the_arc - Cached
#


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1293
Grading comment
Thank you, Allegrotrans.