KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no consta

English translation: NO RECORD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no consta
English translation:NO RECORD
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

15:12 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Drinks sector
Spanish term or phrase: no consta
This appear on a criminal record as follows:

Pr. instructor/Pr. sentenc.: NO CONSTA

I'm not sure what the Pr. abbreviation stands for. Could be 'procedimiento'.

Many thanks, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
NO RECORD
Explanation:
Basically, there's nothing in the records that corresponds to Pr. instructor/Pr. sentenc. I believe they're indicating that they can't find investigative proceedings or rulings on the person in question.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Hi Paul, Many thanks for your input and aplogies for the delay in responding, I was away over the weekend.

Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5NO RECORDPaul Merriam
2unavailable
Tom2004


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NO RECORD


Explanation:
Basically, there's nothing in the records that corresponds to Pr. instructor/Pr. sentenc. I believe they're indicating that they can't find investigative proceedings or rulings on the person in question.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Hi Paul, Many thanks for your input and aplogies for the delay in responding, I was away over the weekend.

Best wishes, Lilly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 mins

agree  Sandro Tomasi
46 mins

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert: That`s it
3 hrs

agree  MedTrans&More
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unavailable


Explanation:
my thought is that he/she might very well have a record but there is no data available to confirm or deny



Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help with this one also Tom. Best wishes, Lilly