KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ponderaciones (in this context)

English translation: considerations, it is necessary to take into account the following


14:21 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ponderaciones (in this context)
This term is used towards the end of an environmental assessment permit issued in Chile, regarding some of the questions that had been asked by the authorities, answered by the applicant, then commented on by the local population.

CONTEXT: "Respecto de las observaciones recibidas de personas naturales a que se refiere el numeral 4) de los Vistos de la presente Resolución, es necesario efectuar las ***ponderaciones*** que se senalan a continuación:"

These "ponderaciones" are basically just "comments on the comments". Here is one example:

"Esta Comisión considera respondidas las observaciones ciudadanas, de acuerdo a los antecedentes indicados precedentemente en este numeral, y por consiguiente, se considera que la preocupación ciudadana ha sido debidamente abordada en el proceso de evaluaclon ambiental."

And another one:

"De acuerdo a lo que se desprende de los compromisos asumidos por Xxxxxxx, las preocupaciones de la persona natural seran consideradas en la ejecucibn del Plan de Apoyo al Desarrollo Local."

Is there some legal term in English that covers this concept, or should I just call them "remarks", "observations", "comments", or some such?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
English translation:considerations, it is necessary to take into account the following
Explanation:
Depende mucho de como redactas todo el párrafo :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-21 14:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consideration in Spanish - dictionary and translation
consideration. Dictionary terms for consideration in Español, Español definition ... pago | contraprestación | consideración | contemplación | ponderación ...
www.babylon.com/definition/consideration/Spanish - En caché
considerar : definición de considerar y sinónimos de considerar ...
... qualify, specify, stipulate (en) - deliberación, parsimonia - consideración - ponderación - consideration (en) - deliberación[Dérivé] ...
diccionario.sensagent.com/considerar/es-es/
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3considerations, it is necessary to take into account the following
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1observationsliz askew
3the outcome of the authority's due diligence is as followsBubo Coromandus
3 -1preponderance
jude dabo
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ponderaciones (in this context)
considerations, it is necessary to take into account the following


Explanation:
Depende mucho de como redactas todo el párrafo :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-21 14:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consideration in Spanish - dictionary and translation
consideration. Dictionary terms for consideration in Español, Español definition ... pago | contraprestación | consideración | contemplación | ponderación ...
www.babylon.com/definition/consideration/Spanish - En caché
considerar : definición de considerar y sinónimos de considerar ...
... qualify, specify, stipulate (en) - deliberación, parsimonia - consideración - ponderación - consideration (en) - deliberación[Dérivé] ...
diccionario.sensagent.com/considerar/es-es/

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: me gusta consideratios. Feliz Navidad, Rocío!
1 hr

agree  Claudia Reynaud
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponderaciones
the outcome of the authority's due diligence is as follows


Explanation:
"due diligence" means that the authority has a duty to give full consideration to the concerns of the members of the public consulted during the consultation exercise; its remarks which you list, are the outcome of the due diligence exercise.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponderaciones
observations


Explanation:
.........

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ponderaciones
preponderance


Explanation:
sugg

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: how does "preponderence" describe the comments/observations referred to in the text?
35 mins
  -> means -level of proof .Fits!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:pzy9W-Q...


FWIW, I think you are right in suggesting "observations".

consideration in context | images | on twitter
consideration Noun

Plural: considerations

1. consideración, estudio, ponderación; Synonyms: deliberation, study, observation, reflection, pondering; The process of giving careful thought to something. ; A discussion of a topic (as in a meeting).
Consideration of the traffic problem took more than an hour.

[ + ] Quips, Quotes & Proverbs
* A little Consideration, a little Thought for Others, makes all the difference. Alan Alexander Milne Un poco de consideración, y pensar en los demás hace toda la diferencia. Alan Alexander Milne



2. consideración, respeto, estimación, miramiento; Synonyms: regard, respect, concern, esteem, thoughtful attention, thoughtfulness, deference; Kind and considerate regard for others.
He showed no consideration for her feelings.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252