KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

personas privadas de la libertad

English translation: Perople/persons deprived of freedom


18:19 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: personas privadas de la libertad
La circulación de la información vital como elemento indispensable para garantizar el derecho
de defensa de las "personas privadas de la libertad".

It's the title of an article.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
English translation:Perople/persons deprived of freedom
Explanation:
Suerte. :.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-22 18:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "their" freedom.
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Perople/persons deprived of freedom
Gary Smith
4 +5persons deprived of their liberty > persons deprived of liberty/freedom
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2people who are in custodyNikolaj Widenmann
5The IncarceratedSteven Hanley
4people deprived of freedom
Phoebe Anne
Summary of reference entries provided
custodySandro Tomasi

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Perople/persons deprived of freedom


Explanation:
Suerte. :.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-22 18:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "their" freedom.

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1236832
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jairo. :.)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sorry... tú primero. :)
1 min
  -> Can't believe I got there before you lol. :.)

agree  teresa quimper
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

agree  Martin Harvey: "people deprived of freedom" gets the largest number of google hits.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin. :.)

agree  Gallagy: yes with "PEOPLE"; no "their"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gallagy.

agree  jack_speak: I prefer freedom over liberty in this case. IMO, I might lose my freedom if my movement is restricted (in jail or under house arrest) but I always have access to the legal system- i.e. my legal rights cannot be denied.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack :.)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
persons deprived of their liberty > persons deprived of liberty/freedom


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: "Persons deprived of liberty" (no "their") is the exact term used by the UN and its constituent agencies.
0 min
  -> Many thanks fvasconcellos

agree  Jairo Payan: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?tparam2=1&source...
5 mins
  -> Gracias Jairo

agree  xxxjacana54
28 mins
  -> Gracias Lucía

agree  spanruss
56 mins
  -> Gracias spanruss

agree  Juan Ripoll: persons deprived of liberty
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people deprived of freedom


Explanation:
this could be translated in this way too.

Phoebe Anne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: someone gave this answer already, which you admitted to.. ??
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Incarcerated


Explanation:
Sometimes also used to mean people remanded in custody.

Steven Hanley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people who are in custody


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 19:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, perhaps better version would be "individuals in custody"

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Out of the five answers on the board thus far this is the best option for the given context. // I agree w/ added note as well.
39 mins

agree  Charles Davis: I agree: whilst "deprived of liberty" is fine in a political text, this seems more convincing in the title of a legal article.
5 hrs

neutral  jack_speak: People can be under house arrest, thus they are not free, but they are also not in custody.
8 hrs




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: custody

Reference information:
Jack_Speak raises an interesting issue about the word custody by commenting, on WTSTranslation’s answer, the following: “People can be under house arrest, thus they are not free, but they are also not in custody.” However, in the extremely rare cases when a house arrest is issued while a case is pending in court, we could conceivably argue that the person under temporary house arrest is under judicial custody. We could even argue the person is in constructive custody.

Merriam-Webster’s Unabridged Dictionary
custody: ... 2. judicial or penal safekeeping : control of a thing or person with such actual or constructive possession as fulfills the purpose of the law or duty requiring it : imprisonment or durance of persons or charge of things <a man held in police custody> <a suspect in protective custody>.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard