KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cierre ordenado

English translation: ordered closure/closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre ordenado
English translation:ordered closure/closing
Entered by: CRISDELUX

06:01 Dec 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cierre ordenado
In a legal document for Spain:

Causas de resolución de un contrato:

- Cese de cualquiera de las Partes en la continuidad de sus negocios, alteración sustancial de la naturaleza de su empresa, su liquidación o CIERRE ORDENADO.

I'm not quite sure what this is really. Something like a "PHASED SHUTDOWN" of the company?

Many thanks!
CRISDELUX
Spain
ordered closure/closing
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la definición de Claudia.

Companies & Industry >> Company News
15 Sep 2010 ... Sterlite Industries (India) Ltd - Company News ... A day after the Madras High Court ordered closure of its copper smelter plant in ...
smartinvestor.in/company/news-1047-Sterlite_Industries_India_Ltd.htm - En caché

Esta referencia da una buena explicación del proceso de cierre...

HM Revenue & Customs: Selling or closing your company and ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... (a 'creditor') gets a court order to force you to close down your company; ... to the Court for a winding-up order to have your company closed down. ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/ct/change/selling-closing.htm - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Hello and sorry for the delay, but I have finally had the client's reply today in order to clarify the correct meaning of this. MANY THANKS TO EVERYONE AND A HAPPY 2011 TO YOU ALL!! Cris ;))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ordered closure/closing
John Cutler
4 +1orderly winding-downor closure/shutdownGallagy
4foreclosure
Steven Huddleston
4voluntary liquidation
Charles Davis
3involuntary closure
Tom2004
3mandated/mandatory shutdown
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandated/mandatory shutdown


Explanation:
A mi mas bien me suena a que un tribunal u otra autoridad competente ordena el cierre de la empresa. Una disculpa por la falta de acentos.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreclosure


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordered closure/closing


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la definición de Claudia.

Companies & Industry >> Company News
15 Sep 2010 ... Sterlite Industries (India) Ltd - Company News ... A day after the Madras High Court ordered closure of its copper smelter plant in ...
smartinvestor.in/company/news-1047-Sterlite_Industries_India_Ltd.htm - En caché

Esta referencia da una buena explicación del proceso de cierre...

HM Revenue & Customs: Selling or closing your company and ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... (a 'creditor') gets a court order to force you to close down your company; ... to the Court for a winding-up order to have your company closed down. ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/ct/change/selling-closing.htm - En caché - Similares

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hello and sorry for the delay, but I have finally had the client's reply today in order to clarify the correct meaning of this. MANY THANKS TO EVERYONE AND A HAPPY 2011 TO YOU ALL!! Cris ;))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
20 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  Juan Ripoll
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Juan

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
involuntary closure


Explanation:
standard legal jargon relating to involuntary bankruptcy would be my first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-28 15:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example,take a peek at http://www.financialnewsline.com/finance/what-is-an-involunt...

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orderly winding-downor closure/shutdown


Explanation:
Portland help companies and individuals facing financial difficulties. Our approach is focused on the best possible outcomes for those we assist.
portbfs.co.uk/help/.../orderly-winding-down-and-closure-of-business/ - Cached

A Creditors Voluntary Liquidation (CVL) Allows the Orderly Closure ...22 Dec 2010 ... Article from Article Storehouse and entitled A Creditors Voluntary Liquidation (CVL) Allows the Orderly Closure of an Insolvent Company - By ...
articlestorehouse.com/.../A-Creditors-Voluntary-Liquidation-CVL-Allows-the-Orderly-Closure-of-an-Insolvent-Company.html - Cached

Australian unions preside over "orderly closure" of Newcastle ...8 Oct 1999 ... Many Australian workers are now familiar with “orderly closures”. ... After the company announced the Newcastle closure, its share prices ...


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: In Spain this is what "ordenado" refers to: orderly, smooth, not sudden. It is not a juridical term per se, that´s why it appears so often in inverted commas.
16 mins
  -> many thanks Toni:-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary liquidation


Explanation:
If you look at examples of the use of "cierre ordenado", they involve "self-closure", parent companies closing subsidiaries, companies putting themselves into liquidation. So they are not forced closures ordered by creditors or a court.

Take the case of General Motors and Saab. Eventually, in 2010, GM sold its subsidiary Saab to Spyker, but before that it proposed to put it into voluntary liquidation. In Spain this was called "cierre ordenado":

"General Motors has decided to put Saab into voluntary liquidation"
http://archives.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/1001/08/qmb.01.html

"On 12 January 2010, GM asked for voluntary liquidation of Saab under Swedish law"
http://ec.europa.eu/eu_law/state_aids/comp-2009/n541-09-en.p...

_________________________

"General Motors anuncia el cierre ordenado de Saab
Publicado el 08-01-2010 , por Expansión.com
El fabricante de coches estadounidense ha confirmado hoy que llevará a cabo el cierre ordenado de su filial sueca Saab"
http://www.expansion.com/2010/01/08/empresas/motor/126296610...

"GM hará un cierre ordenado de su filial Saab al no encontrar comprador
S. POZZI - Nueva York - 19/12/2009"
http://www.elpais.com/articulo/economia/GM/hara/cierre/orden...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-28 19:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are going to use "liquidation" for "liquidación" and want to avoid the repetition, an alternative for "cierre ordenado" would be "voluntary winding-up" or even "voluntary closure". But "voluntary liquidation" is the best equivalent.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1220