KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Boleta de Notificación

English translation: Notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Boleta de Notificación
English translation:Notice
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:24 Dec 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Boleta de Notificación
Spanish term or phrase: Boleta de Notificación
Source country: Venezuela – Es una notificación judicial por medio de la cual se le informa a los imputados la decisión tomada por el Tribunal con respecto a la causa. El término “Boleta de Notificación” se encuentra en el título del documento. Agrego un poco de contexto a continuación:

BOLETA DE NOTIFICACIÓN
SE HACE SABER

Al Ciudadano XXX, que este tribunal ACORDÓ suspender los efectos de la Medida Cautelar en contra de YYY...

¡¡¡Muchas gracias y Felíz año nuevo!!!
Mariana Soledad Ferraro
Argentina
Notice
Explanation:
This is clearly headed as a notice to a party
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Notice
AllegroTrans
4 -1proof of (delivery) notificationConstantinos Faridis
3Service of ProcessOliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
Service of process
Rosa Paredes

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Service of Process


Explanation:
Service of process - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaService of process is the procedure employed to give legal notice to a person ( such as a defendant) of a court or administrative body's exercise of its ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_of_process - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-28 13:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service of (Judicial/Official) Process; May it hereby be known that :

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: How do you know that this implies service; isn't it simply what it says - a notice to one of the parties?///Courts issue notices all the time, but they rarely mention service, have a look at the E&W Courts Service website and you will see what I mean
15 mins
  -> Yes, but look who's issuing it !!!!- notificación judicial- a court !!!

disagree  Constantinos Faridis: nothing to do with service of process.
21 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes: See references...
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Notice


Explanation:
This is clearly headed as a notice to a party

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1293
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Not in a legal context.//Yes, they post them on lamp posts and empty buildings- but when it is the court itself speaking directly to plaintiffs and defendants, that's not the terminology they use, sorry.
1 min
  -> ever heard of a legal notice?

agree  Tom2004: my first thought
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Claudia Reynaud: That's exactly how I would have translated it.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Remy Arce: ¡Feliz Año!
3 hrs
  ->  ¡Gracias - Feliz Año!

agree  Gallagy: like your discussion entry
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Charles Davis
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  NTRAD
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proof of (delivery) notification


Explanation:
#
I want to know what is proof of delivery notification and how to configure it in ECC 6.0 syste. Regards, Jogdand M B ...
forums.sdn.sap.com/message.jspa?... - Ηνωμένες Πολιτείες της Αμερικής - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
Λήψη περισσότερων αποτελεσμάτων συζητήσεων
#
proof of delivery - Traducción al español – Linguee
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Select Proof of Delivery on the Tracking Detail page to display a printable Delivery Notification page. Inglés: www.ups.com/content/cl/en/resources. ...
www.linguee.es/.../proof of delivery.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Should I Get A Proof Of Delivery?
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
11 Sep 2009... from Article Friendly and entitled Should I Get A Proof Of Delivery? ... included as part of the proof of delivery notification to you. ...
www.articlefriendly.net/.../Should-I-Get-A-Proof-Of-Deliver...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I see nothing in the text to imply proof of delivery - just a notice
11 mins
  -> not of delivery...of notification

disagree  Oliver Toogood: Nothing to do with 'proof of delivery'.
13 mins




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Service of process

Reference information:
Service of process is effective only if the right person is served. When the defendant can be described but not named, service by publication can be made ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Service+of+Process - Cached - Similar
department or New Hampshire State Police to arrange for service of process. A. SERVICE OF PROCESS UPON THE DEFENDANT. PROTOCOL 6-1 ...
www.courts.state.nh.us/district/protocols/dv/c6.pdf -
Service of process is effective only if the right person is served. When the defendant can be described but not named, service by publication can be made ...
www.answers.com › ... › Law & Legal Issues › Law Encyclopedia - Cached - Similar

ETC.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: good ref. but does not support Oliver's translation
15 hrs