KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

gestionada la notificación

English translation: After the notification was set up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestionada la notificación
English translation:After the notification was set up
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:43 Dec 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gestionada la notificación
En una sentencia de divorcio venezolana cuya redacción me tiene:

"Admitida como fue dicha solicitud el día xxx, se ordenó la notificación del Fiscal del Ministerio Público de esta misma Circunscripción Judicial.

**Gestionada la notificación** de dicha Representación Fiscal el día xxx, el Alguacil Titular informó haberla practicado en la sede del Ministerio Público situada en [dirección]. Posteriormente, y en fecha xxx, compareció la Fiscal No. xx del Ministerio Público de Protección del Niño, del Adolescente y de la Familia de la Circunscripción Judicial del Área Metropolitana de Caracas, abogada xxx, quien manifestó entre otras cosas: "esta Representación Fiscal, nada tiene que objetar a la solicitud incoada, por cuanto la misma se encuentra ajustada a derecho..."

Por lo pronto, tengo:

"Once the steps necessary for the notification of the Prosecutor were taken, the Regular Bailiff of this Court informed that he did this notification at the Office of the Public Prosecutor, located at..."

pero quisiera mejorarla. Muchas gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
After the notification was set up
Explanation:
But there's nothing wrong with your version except that you left out the date. As I read the Spanish, the date is when they arranged to have the Prosecutor served.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
En el caso de mi documento, parece ser un paso previo a la notificación como tal, por lo que esta respuesta se adapta mejor. Mil gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Having notified/served
AllegroTrans
3 +1After the notification was set upPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After the notification was set up


Explanation:
But there's nothing wrong with your version except that you left out the date. As I read the Spanish, the date is when they arranged to have the Prosecutor served.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
En el caso de mi documento, parece ser un paso previo a la notificación como tal, por lo que esta respuesta se adapta mejor. Mil gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed James: It could also be drawn up.
4 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Having notified/served


Explanation:
That's how I would phrase it
OR
Having effected service

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1293
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias igualmente. Esta respuesta me va a servir en otros contextos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lorenab23: Yes, simple and to the point!
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Robert Copeland
55 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kalungo
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  NTRAD
21 hrs
  -> thanks