KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Fiscal (en un divorcio)

English translation: government attorney (USA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fiscal (en un divorcio)
English translation:government attorney (USA)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:40 Dec 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fiscal (en un divorcio)
Estoy traduciendo una sentencia de divorcio venezolana y aparecen los términos "Fiscal No. xx del Ministerio Público", "Representación Fiscal", el "Ministerio Público", "Fiscal actuante", etc., que inicialmente había traducido como Prosecutor, Prosecution Service, etc., pero me llamó a atención que no encontraba referencias de estos términos en sentencias de divorcio en inglés. La traducción va para los Estados Unidos.

Un ejemplo:

"Fiscal actuante: Dra. xxx, Fiscal Centésima Quinta del Ministerio Público, de Protección del Niño, del Adolescente y de la Familia de la Circunscripción Judicial del Área Metropolitana de Caracas."

Mil gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
district attorney (USA)
Explanation:
In the USA, we have a district attorney. This would avoid "prosecution" and "defense", which usually doesn't exist in a divorce proceeding, in my experience. A way to avoid "district" would be to use "government attorney" which is not a US equivalent but expresses the idea.
Selected response from:

Lauren DeAre
United States
Grading comment
Gracias y feliz 2011
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public DefenderGallagy
3district attorney (USA)
Lauren DeAre
3Acting Prosecutor / Acting Prosecutor´s Office
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
El Fiscal (Ministerio Público) en el divorcioxxxjacana54

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acting Prosecutor / Acting Prosecutor´s Office


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
district attorney (USA)


Explanation:
In the USA, we have a district attorney. This would avoid "prosecution" and "defense", which usually doesn't exist in a divorce proceeding, in my experience. A way to avoid "district" would be to use "government attorney" which is not a US equivalent but expresses the idea.

Lauren DeAre
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias y feliz 2011

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Defender


Explanation:
a Fiscal (public defender), will be appointed to intervene in the judicial proceedings. However, since Venezuela has made a declaration stating that it is not obliged to provide free legal counsel in Convention proceedings, if applicant decides to name a private attorney, the Central Authority is not required to pay for such expenses.

19 Jul 1996 ... VENEZUELA AND CHILD ABDUCTION: NOTES ON THE LEGAL PROCESS By Graciela I. ... a Fiscal (public defender), will be appointed to intervene in the ... If this is not possible, judicial proceedings will be instituted to ...
www.international-divorce.com/Venezuela_child_abduction_1.h... - Cached - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-28 19:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Previous Proz answer

26 Oct 2009 ... Again, the Venezuelan Fiscal has specific non-prosecutorial and ... or Senior Counsel to become involved in a divorce by mutual consent. ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Law (general) - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-28 21:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As usual in these situations where there is no exact equivalent, the term "Fiscal" should be kept with the explanation, as in first link above (in parentheses).

The previous Proz answer was "Public Prosecutor" which is usually used in criminal cases as Allegro T says

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-29 12:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have done a few searches looking for an equivalent term for this context but it seems in English "the Court" is used or, as one of the links below offers "a paralegal". In this case it seems it is an uncontested divorce so settlement is mediated and organised before the Family Law Court (el Fiscal del Ministerio Público)rubberstamps it. (signs off the divorce/legalises it)


Divorce Process: Settlement - A divorce or legal separation case may be resolved at any time the parties come to an agreement on the issues. In such cases, the parties would sign a Marital Settlement Agreement or some other form of stipulation resolving their issues. This can occur right up to the point of trial.

Divorce Process: Settlement Conference/Pretrial - Settlement or pretrial conferences are scheduled by the Court. In such conferences, the Court may require each party to submit a pretrial statement of the case and issues. In such hearings, the Judge will meet with the lawyers and/or parties to discuss the issues and to make settlement recommendations.

Paralegal - (Also known as a Legal Document Assistant or LDA) - An individual who helps a couple represent themselves in the dissolution of their marriage in a simple, uncontested divorce situation. An LDA will do all the processing of the paperwork throughout the divorce process. If a couple chooses to go through the mediation or collaborative process, the LDA can also file the appropriate forms to complete the divorce.

Paralegal - (Also known as a Legal Document Assistant or LDA) - An individual who helps a couple represent themselves in the dissolution of their marriage in a simple, uncontested divorce situation. An LDA will do all the processing of the paperwork throughout the divorce process. If a couple chooses to go through the mediation or collaborative process, the LDA can also file the appropriate forms to complete the divorce.

Paralegal - (Also known as a Legal Document Assistant or LDA) - An individual who helps a couple represent themselves in the dissolution of their marriage in a simple, uncontested divorce situation. An LDA will do all the processing of the paperwork throughout the divorce process. If a couple chooses to go through the mediation or collaborative process, the LDA can also file the appropriate forms to complete the divorce...

Generally, once a couple has embarked on a contested divorce process, the types of proceedings from State to State are similar, but not identical. ...
www.collaborativepractice.com/_t.asp?M=1&MS=5&T... - Cached - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-29 12:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn't mean to repeat the paralegal reference! I thought it hadn't pasted.

Venezuela, 7.4, 2.8 ... During divorce proceedings, these assets are distributed in a 50:50 ratio; Any property that belonged to a person prior to marriage is allocated ... Divorce Alimony - Divorce Proceedings - Contested Divorce ...
www.edivorcepapers.com/divorce-in.../divorce-in-latin-ameri... - Cached


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: En este caso, los cónyuges tienen un abogado. El fiscal cumple una función diferente (egún el documento, algo así como decidir si la petición de divorcio se admite o no - puse un poco más de contexto arriba)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Anne: could it be just "attorney"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, attorney might be too general, think "Public" needed

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 hrs
  -> gracías Rosa. Feliz 2011




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: El Fiscal (Ministerio Público) en el divorcio

Reference information:
http://www.mipunto.com/venezuelavirtual/leyesdevenezuela/cod...

Código de Procedimiento Civil de Venezuela:

Artículo 131. El Ministerio Público debe intervenir:

1. En las causas que él mismo habría podido promover.

2. En las causas de divorcio y en las de separación de cuerpos contenciosa.

3. En las causas relativas a la rectificación de los actos del estado civil y a la filiación.

4. En la tacha de los instrumentos.

5. En los demás casos previstos por la ley.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108