KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

RCA (Birth Certificate Mexico)

English translation: Registro Civil.....


20:36 Dec 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RCA (Birth Certificate Mexico)
Hello:

Could anybody tell me what the acronym "RCA" at the end of a Mexican birth certificate stands for? It's at the very end of the document and is followed by a series of numbers. I assume it has something to do with "Registro Civil", but I don't see what the "A" would stand for. I searched the site and found an "RCA" thread, but it referred to the "recurso contencioso administrativo", which doesn't apply to the context here. Thanks.

Anne
Anne M
English translation:Registro Civil.....
Explanation:
I think that the "A" stands for the place where the certificate was granted. Keep an eye on the link I am sending to you...hope this will be of help.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Phoebe Anne
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I should have specified that the Birth Certificate was issued in Guanajuato.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Registro Civil.....
Phoebe Anne
1 +2Registro Civil de Aguascalientes
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registro Civil.....


Explanation:
I think that the "A" stands for the place where the certificate was granted. Keep an eye on the link I am sending to you...hope this will be of help.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.gob.mx/wb/egobierno/temas
Phoebe Anne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I should have specified that the Birth Certificate was issued in Guanajuato.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: where is "RCA" in the link, I couldn't find it?
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registro Civil de Aguascalientes


Explanation:
This seems to be the only state beginning with an A. Is it compatible with the data in the birth certificate?

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard :) Whether it is actually correct remains to be seen...

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Debería haberlo agregado el que pregunta desde un principio. Me parece buena tu idea. No pienso que haya que dejarlo ahí sin traducir. Buen año, Charles.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Inés, pero resulta que, al final, mi conjetura no era correcta; es de Guanajato, en lugar de Aguascalientes, según dice Anne. Feliz Año Nuevo :) // Estoy de acuerdo. ¡Gracias de nuevo, e igualmente!