KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"Ni joyas ni justicia”, reclaman tras las rejas

English translation: ¨No Jewels, No Justice,¨ Voices Behind Bars


02:55 Dec 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: "Ni joyas ni justicia”, reclaman tras las rejas
I am translating an article about a Mexican couple who was wrongly jailed for a jewelry robbery. The above is the title of the article. If you have any suggestions, please let me know, thanks.
Muriel Poure
United States
English translation:¨No Jewels, No Justice,¨ Voices Behind Bars
Explanation:
Seems to get the point across.
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +4¨No Jewels, No Justice,¨ Voices Behind BarsSandro Tomasi
4"No Jewels and No Justice," They Cry Through the BarsTeressa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¨No Jewels, No Justice,¨ Voices Behind Bars


Explanation:
Seems to get the point across.

Sandro Tomasi
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes; if I may suggest, add "and": "No jewels and no justice", so that it doesn't sound like a quid pro quo (like "if you don't give us X we won't give you Y). "We haven't got the jewels AND we haven't had justice either." Happy New Year!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  Reed James: I agree with Charles' point.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Reed.

agree  Richard Boulter: Very nice and I also agree with Charles' point. I'd add that 'from' should be added to 'Voices Behind Bars' = 'Voices From Behind Bars'. 'Amparo' is similar to 'habeas corpus' and is different from 'appeal' in criminal cases.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  kalungo
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, kalungo.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"No Jewels and No Justice," They Cry Through the Bars


Explanation:
"Neither ... nor" is good, too, but rather formal. I think that the people are complaining from behind bars so this needs to come out somehow.

Teressa
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish