KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

representante graduado social

English translation: representative labor specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:representante graduado social
English translation:representative labor specialist
Entered by: silviantonia

19:14 Dec 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: representante graduado social
He encontrado este artículo al respecto, pero no se me ocurre como traducirlo al inglés norteamericano ya que aparentemente esto es particular de España.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graduado_social

Se me ocurre algo como legal assessor in labor-occupational matters?

El texto en particular dice:

El Sr. X decidió hacer caso omiso a las citaciones enviadas mediante email y a través de su representante graduado social.
silviantonia
United States
labor representative
Explanation:
'graduado social' is a sui generis type of qualified labor advisor who may appear in labor courts etc. There is no direct US equivalent so choose your best phrase. It is a separate profession and need not be a lawyer as such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-29 19:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Por ello, el graduado social, al igual que otros profesionales jurídicos (abogados y procuradores) está facultado legalmente para ostentar la representación procesal en juicio, aplicando sus conocimientos técnicos en la ciencia del derecho laboral y social, ....."
From Wikipedia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-29 19:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "representative specialist labor advisor" might just get the right idea across.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-29 19:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, to be a bit anal, I think I like "representative professional labor advisor". You could always add a 'translator's note' if the matter is of import. I suspect they are of less status than labor lawyers acting in more routine and minor matters - the very many labor-legal matters of import I have translated have always involved specialist labor lawyers, never a 'graduado social'. For what it's worth.
Selected response from:

Bill Harrison
Grading comment
I used representative legal specialist, which satisfied me. I added a note to the client. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1labor representativeBill Harrison
4Attorney/lawyer specialising in industrial/labour relationsGallagy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attorney/lawyer specialising in industrial/labour relations


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-29 19:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialiZing and LabOr for US

it seems you are right and that this is a particual branch of law in Spain so "specializing" will get idea across.

Industrial Relations specialists in unfair dismissals, procedural dismissals, ... Deneys Reitz provides professional lawyers / attorneys and legal services on all .... attorneys specializing in south african labour law field litigation ...
www.practicalir.co.za/ - Cached - Similar

Immigration law attorneys and supporting staff of Berger & Berger law firm ... of Labor and Industrial Relations and his J.D. from Cornell Law School. ...
www.usavisa.net/attorneys/ - Cached - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-29 19:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selecting an attorney for legal cases is a very important decision. ... Alabama Department of Industrial Relations - Fraud Prog Working a job in another ...
www.alabamaaccidents.com/ - Cached - Similar

Justine Del Monte Attorneys | Affordable and experienced legal ...Justine Del Monte is an experienced attorney who specialises in labour law and ... legal solutions to employment law and industrial relations issues. ...
www.justinedelmonte.co.za/ - Cached - Similar

Brisbane Metro Employment & Industrial Relations Law DirectorySpecialising in Contract & Commercial Law, Conveyancing & Real Property, Employment & Industrial Relations Law and Family Law, Hatzis Lawyers is located in ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-29 19:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as Bill points out, may not be lawyer at all but just advisor

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: They don't have to be lawyers; it is a separate category of representatives. Thanks for the input!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labor representative


Explanation:
'graduado social' is a sui generis type of qualified labor advisor who may appear in labor courts etc. There is no direct US equivalent so choose your best phrase. It is a separate profession and need not be a lawyer as such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-29 19:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Por ello, el graduado social, al igual que otros profesionales jurídicos (abogados y procuradores) está facultado legalmente para ostentar la representación procesal en juicio, aplicando sus conocimientos técnicos en la ciencia del derecho laboral y social, ....."
From Wikipedia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-29 19:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "representative specialist labor advisor" might just get the right idea across.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-29 19:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, to be a bit anal, I think I like "representative professional labor advisor". You could always add a 'translator's note' if the matter is of import. I suspect they are of less status than labor lawyers acting in more routine and minor matters - the very many labor-legal matters of import I have translated have always involved specialist labor lawyers, never a 'graduado social'. For what it's worth.

Bill Harrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
I used representative legal specialist, which satisfied me. I added a note to the client. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I noticed in my research that it does not have to be a lawyer; it seems it often is not! Thank you for the suggestion; it's a very good one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes; not a lawyer. See discussion note.
2 hrs