KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

nomenclatura interna de este juzgado

English translation: this court\'s internal case file numbering system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nomenclatura interna de este juzgado
English translation:this court\'s internal case file numbering system
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:36 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nomenclatura interna de este juzgado
En una sentencia de divorcio venezolana aparece un sello que reza:

"Quien suscribe, xxx, Secretario del Juzgado Octavo de Primera Instancia en lo Civil, Mercantil y del Tránsito de la Circunscripción Judicial del Área Metropolitana de Caracas, certifica que las copias que antecedenson traslado fiel y exacto de sus originales que corren insertos en el expediente No. xxx de la **nomenclatura interna de este juzgado**, contentivo del procedimiento que por acción de divorcio (185-A) incoara xxx y xxx en contra de [espacio en blanco]. Igualmente certifica que dichas copias fueron elaboradas a través del procedimiento de fotostatos, autorizándose para ello al funcionario xxx..."

En los diccionarios y glosarios he encontrado que "nomenclatura" se traduce como "nomenclature", pero no parecen existir referencias en inglés a "internal nomenclature of a court" o similares. ¿Alguien sabe a qué se refiere y cómo se traduce en este contexto? La traducción va para los EE.UU.

Muchas gracias
Yvonne Becker
this court's internal case file numbering system
Explanation:
El número asignado por ese juzgado a ese caso de divorcio en particular es de uso interno, y no uno que le asigna una oficina centralizada dentro del Órgano Judicial de Venezuela.
Selected response from:

kalungo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4this court's internal case file numbering systemkalungo
4this court's internal nomenclature/internal nomenclature of this court
Jorge & Julie Soares
4using this court's internal nomenclatureGallagy
3this court's internal serial numbering system
Charles Davis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this court's internal nomenclature/internal nomenclature of this court


Explanation:
Sug.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this court's internal case file numbering system


Explanation:
El número asignado por ese juzgado a ese caso de divorcio en particular es de uso interno, y no uno que le asigna una oficina centralizada dentro del Órgano Judicial de Venezuela.

kalungo
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carl Stoll
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
13 hrs

agree  LisaG
23 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 17 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this court's internal serial numbering system


Explanation:
I'm really not sure what expression(s) courts in English-speaking countries use, but this seems to be the sense: "filing system", "serial numbering system". "Nomenclatura" seems to refer to the letter and/or number codes used to identify items in the court's own filing system.

There are plenty of examples similar to yours, of the form "no. XXXXX (nomenclatura de este juzgado)", which suggest that "nomenclatura" refers to the serial number just quoted. A quotation which seems to confirm this, from Spain, at it happens, is this:
"Los asuntos que se traspasen en aplicación de estas normas, conservarán el número de registro del Juzgado de procedencia, si bien, para evitar coincidencia con la numeración de asuntos del Juzgado de destino, éste añadirá al número de origen la letra «J» seguida del número del Juzgado de origen. Así el número de procedimiento es el 92/06 y el Juzgado de procedencia el n.º 2, la nueva nomenclatura será 92/06-J-2." ( http://authn.laley.net/rpdt/html/LE0000248856.HTML ).
It really looks here as though "nomenclatura" means "serial number", but I think it probably means more precisely the code system of letters and numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-30 01:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer posted before I had seen kalungo's. Take your pick!

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using this court's internal nomenclature


Explanation:
my take

No xxx is named using the official internal naming/coding system Nomenclature is a term that applies to either a list of names and/or terms, or to the system of principles, procedures and terms related to naming - which ...

Definition & criteria - Etymology - Onomastics and nomenclature
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nomenclature - Cached - Similar

dictionary.reference.com/browse/nomenclature - Cached - Similar





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 01:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nomenclature is a term that applies to either a list of names and/or terms, or to the system of principles, procedures and terms related to naming - which is the assigning of a word or phrase to a particular object or property.[1][clarification needed] The principles of naming vary from the relatively informal conventions of everyday speech to the internationally-agreed principles, rules and recommendations that govern the formation and use of the specialist terms used in scientific and other disciplines.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nomenclature - Cached - Similar


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133