KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

entidad Banesto

English translation: Banesto bank


01:22 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: entidad Banesto
This is a court document from the Commercial Court of Madrid, in the section regarding filing appeals:
...para interponer el recurso sera necesario consignar como deposito la suma de 25 Euros en la entidad Banesto en el numero de cuenta siguiente.....

Is this possibly some kind of escrow account?
E. Novesky
United States
English translation:Banesto bank
Explanation:
I doubt it. They are just using entidad as in "entidad bancaria", but all it is is a bank.
Selected response from:

Reed James
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Banesto
Rosa Paredes
5Banesto bank
Reed James
5at the Banesto bankkalungo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Banesto


Explanation:
BANCO ESPAÑOL DE CRÉDITO, SA. con domicilio en Gran Vía de Hortaleza nº 3; 28033 Madrid, es una entidad sujeta a la supervisión del Banco de España e ...
www.banesto.es/.../ContentServer?...Banesto/.../Banesto/...... - Cached - Similar

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Why use Google when you've got KudoZ?
13 hrs
  -> Why use either if you can have the research done for you?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the Banesto bank


Explanation:
Banesto is a bank, with branches all over the world. The sum of 25 euros refers to an appeals filing fee.

kalungo
PRO pts in category: 27

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banesto bank


Explanation:
I doubt it. They are just using entidad as in "entidad bancaria", but all it is is a bank.


    Reference: http://tiny.cc/ofz4v
Reed James
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Graham Allen-Rawlings, philgoddard