KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

gerente territorial en Las Palmas

English translation: Las Palmas Regional Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gerente territorial en Las Palmas
English translation:Las Palmas Regional Manager
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:04 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gerente territorial en Las Palmas
En un registro central de penados y rebeldes ¿cómo se diría gerente territorial en inglés?Muchas gracias!!
Yaiza Dévora
Las Palmas Regional Manager
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Las Palmas Regional ManagerBarbara Cochran, MFA
4Las Palmas territorial manager/administratorteju
Summary of reference entries provided
What this office does
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las Palmas territorial manager/administrator


Explanation:
Territorial Manager Sales and Marketing Jobs Salary in Bloomfield ...
From millions of real job salary data. There are total 2 salary list data for Territorial Manager Sales and Marketing Salary in Bloomfield.
salarylist.com/jobs-territorial-manager-sales-and-marketing-jobs-salary-in-bloomfield-states-connecticut.htm - Cached

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Is the person in the asker's text really in sales & marketing? Surely he/she is a government official?
21 mins
  -> True, whenever translating this type of title, I try to stay as faithful to the original as possible to avoid confusion.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Las Palmas Regional Manager


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or Director
7 mins
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans!

agree  Edward Tully
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  spanruss
33 mins
  -> Thanks, spanruss!

neutral  Tom2004: "en Las Palmas" to my mind connotes possession and should therefor be translated as "Las Palmas'"
10 hrs
  -> What about " Los Angeles company?" It certainly wouldn't be "Los Angeles' company."




Reference comments


47 mins
Reference: What this office does

Reference information:
#
"Registro Central de Penados y Rebeldes" en diariojuridico ...
- Translate
El Registro Central de Penados permite a jueces y policías acceder a los antecedentes. ... Más sobre Registro Central de Penados y Rebeldes y: Ministerio de ...
diariojuridico.com/tags/registro-central-de-penados-y-rebelde... - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1293